John Cleese Celebrity Watchlist

John Cleese

Birth Name: John Marwood Cleese

Birth Place: Weston-super-Mare, England

Birthday: October 27, 1939, Scorpio

Profession: Actor, Writer

User Rating:4.79 out of 5 (14 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Brad Pitt and Jimmy Fallon

Top Videos: Freak Show Tackles Fiona Apple, Jason Biggs Pees on Chelsea Handler, Brad Pitt Breakdances

This week, Taylor Swift defended her cat Olivia Benson against insults from John Cleese, and Kansas City native Paul Rudd celebrated the Royals winning the ALCS and securing a spot in the World Series. Brad Pit… Read more

Watch See all »

Tue Jun 2 7:35am
Igor TMC

Animated spoof of monster movies about a hunchbacked lab assistant who dreams of becoming a mad scientist. Voices include John Cusack, Steve Buscemi, John Cleese, Jennifer Coolidge, Arsenio Hall and Sean Hayes. Directed by Anthony Leondis.

Tue Jun 2 4:00pm
Around the World in 80 Days FLIXe

Slapdash take on Jules Verne's fantasy puts Jackie Chan in the spotlight as a martial artist who's a manservant to eccentric, globe-trotting inventor Phileas Fogg (Steve Coogan). Cameos include Arnold Schwarzenegger, Kathy Bates and Rob Schneider. Frank Co (more…)

Wed Jun 3 7:30am
Rat Race FX-E

A rich Las Vegas eccentric (John Cleese) selects six people to hunt down a $2 million jackpot hidden in New Mexico. Slapstick-heavy ensemble comedy reminiscent of “It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World.” Rowan Atkinson, Jon Lovitz, Cuba Gooding Jr., Whoopi G (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Monty Python members
Monty Python to Reunite on Stage for the First Time in 30 Years

Let the silly walks commence! Monty Python is reuniting for the first time in 30 years, the BBC repo…

David Frost
Veteran Broadcaster David Frost Dies at 74

Veteran British broadcaster David Frost, who was famous for his interviews with former PresidentRich…

John Cleese
Keck's Exclusives: John Cleese Visits NBC's Whitney

Whitney Cummings is seeking psychological treatment from John Cleese. The Monty Python alum, whose r…

Natalie Portman
SAG Awards Top Moments: Why Was Natalie Portman's Acceptance Speech Censored?

Here are our top moments of the 2011 Screen Actors Guild Awards:

  1. Most Nurturing: "It sh…

John Cleese, <EM>Life of Brian</EM>
John Cleese on Why _Life of Brian _Is His Favorite Monty Python Movie

Since Monty Python went their separate ways in the mid-1980s, founding member John Cleese has regula…

Carla Gugino by Stephen Lovekin/WireImage.com
Carla Gugino Joins the Watchmen, More Movie News

Carla Gugino is joining Zack Snyder's Watchmen, playing burlesque dancer turned costumed heroine Sal…

Details

  • Birth Name: John Marwood Cleese
  • Birth Place: Weston-super-Mare, England
  • Birthday: October 27, 1939, Scorpio
  • Profession: Actor, Writer
  • User Rating:4.79 out of 5 (14 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »