John Cleese Celebrity Watchlist

John Cleese

Birth Name: John Marwood Cleese

Birth Place: Weston-super-Mare, England

Birthday: October 27, 1939, Scorpio

Profession: Actor, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(15 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

John Cleese

John Cleese Thinks Political Correctness Is Killing Comedy

Monty Python member John Cleese has become the latest comedy legend to wade into the shark-infested waters that is the debate over political correctness in comedy. In a video for commentary website Big Think, Cleese warns that oversensitivity from po… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Donald Trump Has A Point, Incredibly
05:16 — Donald Trump has some doubts as to whether or not Ben Carson’s.
Mark Ruffalo Talks 2016, His New Film And The Catholic Church
07:22 — Mark Ruffalo’s latest film “Spotlight” takes a look at how the Boston Globe broke the story of the massive child molestation scandal in the Catholic C (more…)
John Cleese On How They Sold Monty Python To The BBC
07:56 — Living legend John Cleese stops by to talk about his book “So, Anyway,” how he and his fellow Pythons pitched their show, and why fish are funny.
The Big Year - Trailer
01:53 — Three avid bird watchers compete to find the rarest birds in North America.

Watch See all »

Fri Jul 29 3:00pm
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone FREFM

This adaptation of J.K. Rowling's kid-lit smash follows the adventures of a young orphan who enrolls at a boarding school for magicians called Hogwarts and unravels a mystery connected to a diabolical wizard who vanished years ago.

I’ll Watch1808 Watching
Fri Jul 29 6:45pm
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets FREFM

In the second film in the series, boy wizard Harry Potter is disturbed to learn that some of his fellow Hogwarts students are literally being turned to stone. When Harry's pal Hermione becomes one of the victims, he and Ron decide to investigate.

I’ll Watch1744 Watching
Sat Jul 30 7:00am
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone FREFM

This adaptation of J.K. Rowling's kid-lit smash follows the adventures of a young orphan who enrolls at a boarding school for magicians called Hogwarts and unravels a mystery connected to a diabolical wizard who vanished years ago.

I’ll Watch1808 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Brad Pitt and Jimmy Fallon
Top Videos: Freak Show Tackles Fiona Apple, Jason Biggs Pees on Chelsea Handler, Brad Pitt Breakdances

This week, Taylor Swift defended her cat Olivia Benson against insults from John Cleese, and Kansas…

Monty Python members
Monty Python to Reunite on Stage for the First Time in 30 Years

Let the silly walks commence! Monty Python is reuniting for the first time in 30 years, the BBC repo…

David Frost
Veteran Broadcaster David Frost Dies at 74

Veteran British broadcaster David Frost, who was famous for his interviews with former PresidentRich…

John Cleese
Keck's Exclusives: John Cleese Visits NBC's Whitney

Whitney Cummings is seeking psychological treatment from John Cleese. The Monty Python alum, whose r…

Natalie Portman
SAG Awards Top Moments: Why Was Natalie Portman's Acceptance Speech Censored?

Here are our top moments of the 2011 Screen Actors Guild Awards:

  1. Most Nurturing: "It sh…

John Cleese, <EM>Life of Brian</EM>
John Cleese on Why _Life of Brian _Is His Favorite Monty Python Movie

Since Monty Python went their separate ways in the mid-1980s, founding member John Cleese has regula…

Details

  • Birth Name: John Marwood Cleese
  • Birth Place: Weston-super-Mare, England
  • Birthday: October 27, 1939, Scorpio
  • Profession: Actor, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »