John Cleese Celebrity Watchlist

John Cleese

Birth Name: John Marwood Cleese

Birth Place: Weston-super-Mare, England

Birthday: October 27, 1939, Scorpio

Profession: Actor, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(15 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

John Cleese

John Cleese Thinks Political Correctness Is Killing Comedy

Monty Python member John Cleese has become the latest comedy legend to wade into the shark-infested waters that is the debate over political correctness in comedy. In a video for commentary website Big Think, Cleese warns that oversensitivity from po… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Tom Hanks Reveals Secrets of Toy Story 4!
02:42 — Tom Hanks spills the beans on when he's going back into the studio as Woody, and talks about the reaction of kids when they see him.
John Cleese and Seth: After the Interview
02:39 — John Cleese and Seth have some fun while shooting a few local news promos.
Tom Hanks On Becoming Forrest Gump
06:13 — Tom discusses some of his classic characters, and talks about the origin of Forrest Gump. "WILLLSSSOOOOOOOONNNN!"
Seth's Hype Man Scoot
03:48 — Seth gets an anecdote assist from his new hype man.

Watch See all »

Fri Sep 30 2:00pm
Rat Race SHO2e

A rich Las Vegas eccentric randomly selects six people to hunt down a $2 million jackpot hidden in New Mexico. Among the participants: an Italian narcoleptic, a gambler and a guy sharing a bus with a bevy of Lucille Ball lookalikes.

I’ll Watch146 Watching
Sun Oct 2 10:30am
Shrek 2 TBS

In this sequel to the 2001 hit, Shrek travels with his princess bride Fiona to meet the in-laws, who are unaware their daughter has turned into the same kind of green ogre as her husband.

I’ll Watch346 Watching
Sun Oct 2 12:30pm
Shrek the Third TBS

When the King of Far Far Away dies, Shrek sets out to find the rightful heir, while Prince Charming tries to seize the kingdom.

I’ll Watch603 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Brad Pitt and Jimmy Fallon
Top Videos: Freak Show Tackles Fiona Apple, Jason Biggs Pees on Chelsea Handler, Brad Pitt Breakdances

This week, Taylor Swift defended her cat Olivia Benson against insults from John Cleese, and Kansas…

Monty Python members
Monty Python to Reunite on Stage for the First Time in 30 Years

Let the silly walks commence! Monty Python is reuniting for the first time in 30 years, the BBC repo…

David Frost
Veteran Broadcaster David Frost Dies at 74

Veteran British broadcaster David Frost, who was famous for his interviews with former PresidentRich…

John Cleese
Keck's Exclusives: John Cleese Visits NBC's Whitney

Whitney Cummings is seeking psychological treatment from John Cleese. The Monty Python alum, whose r…

Natalie Portman
SAG Awards Top Moments: Why Was Natalie Portman's Acceptance Speech Censored?

Here are our top moments of the 2011 Screen Actors Guild Awards:

  1. Most Nurturing: "It sh…

John Cleese, <EM>Life of Brian</EM>
John Cleese on Why _Life of Brian _Is His Favorite Monty Python Movie

Since Monty Python went their separate ways in the mid-1980s, founding member John Cleese has regula…

Details

  • Birth Name: John Marwood Cleese
  • Birth Place: Weston-super-Mare, England
  • Birthday: October 27, 1939, Scorpio
  • Profession: Actor, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

See which This Is Us star once bit a fan on the neck!

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind