John Cleese Celebrity Watchlist

John Cleese

Birth Name: John Marwood Cleese

Birth Place: Weston-super-Mare, England

Birthday: October 27, 1939, Scorpio

Profession: Actor, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(15 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

John Cleese

John Cleese Thinks Political Correctness Is Killing Comedy

Monty Python member John Cleese has become the latest comedy legend to wade into the shark-infested waters that is the debate over political correctness in comedy. In a video for commentary website Big Think, Cleese warns that oversensitivity from po… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Dead Parrot
05:01 — John Cleese and Michael Palin recreate the classic Monty Python sketch.
The Parrot Sketch
05:05 — John Cleese and Michael Palin of Monty Python perform their classic sketch.
New Ratings System Cold Opening
03:44 — "Senile Monty Python members" Michael Palin & John Cleese explain the new ratings system.
The Big Year - Trailer
01:53 — Three avid bird watchers compete to find the rarest birds in North America.

Watch See all »

Fri Jul 1 7:00am
Rat Race FX

A rich Las Vegas eccentric randomly selects six people to hunt down a $2 million jackpot hidden in New Mexico. Among the participants: an Italian narcoleptic, a gambler and a guy sharing a bus with a bevy of Lucille Ball lookalikes.

I’ll Watch140 Watching
Fri Jul 1 1:00pm
The Big Year CMT

Three avid bird-watchers (Steve Martin, Owen Wilson and Jack Black) compete to spot the highest number of species as El Niño sends an extraordinary variety of breeds flying up into the U.S., but they eventually discover that there are more-important thing (more…)

I’ll Watch118 Watching
Mon Jul 4 8:30am
The World Is Not Enough STARZ

James Bond (Pierce Brosnan) protects an oil heiress from a terrorist who can't feel pain, and tries to prevent an attack on a trans-Asian pipeline.

I’ll Watch357 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Brad Pitt and Jimmy Fallon
Top Videos: Freak Show Tackles Fiona Apple, Jason Biggs Pees on Chelsea Handler, Brad Pitt Breakdances

This week, Taylor Swift defended her cat Olivia Benson against insults from John Cleese, and Kansas…

Monty Python members
Monty Python to Reunite on Stage for the First Time in 30 Years

Let the silly walks commence! Monty Python is reuniting for the first time in 30 years, the BBC repo…

David Frost
Veteran Broadcaster David Frost Dies at 74

Veteran British broadcaster David Frost, who was famous for his interviews with former PresidentRich…

John Cleese
Keck's Exclusives: John Cleese Visits NBC's Whitney

Whitney Cummings is seeking psychological treatment from John Cleese. The Monty Python alum, whose r…

Natalie Portman
SAG Awards Top Moments: Why Was Natalie Portman's Acceptance Speech Censored?

Here are our top moments of the 2011 Screen Actors Guild Awards:

  1. Most Nurturing: "It sh…

John Cleese, <EM>Life of Brian</EM>
John Cleese on Why _Life of Brian _Is His Favorite Monty Python Movie

Since Monty Python went their separate ways in the mid-1980s, founding member John Cleese has regula…

Details

  • Birth Name: John Marwood Cleese
  • Birth Place: Weston-super-Mare, England
  • Birthday: October 27, 1939, Scorpio
  • Profession: Actor, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »