John Cleese Celebrity Watchlist

John Cleese

Birth Name: John Marwood Cleese

Birth Place: Weston-super-Mare, England

Birthday: October 27, 1939, Scorpio

Profession: Actor, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(15 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

John Cleese

John Cleese Thinks Political Correctness Is Killing Comedy

Monty Python member John Cleese has become the latest comedy legend to wade into the shark-infested waters that is the debate over political correctness in comedy. In a video for commentary website Big Think, Cleese warns that oversensitivity from po… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Winnie The Pooh - Clip - Pooh's Note
00:55 — Walt Disney Animation Studios returns to the Hundred Acre Wood with "Winnie the Pooh," the first big-screen Pooh adventure from Disney animation in mo (more…)
The Big Year - Clip - Stu's Advice
00:44 — A sophisticated comedy about three friendly rivals who, tired of being ruled by obligations and responsibilities, dedicate a year of their lives to fo (more…)
Winnie The Pooh - Clip - Of Course Piglet
00:53 — Walt Disney Animation Studios returns to the Hundred Acre Wood with "Winnie the Pooh," the first big-screen Pooh adventure from Disney animation in mo (more…)
The Big Year - Trailer 1
01:53 — A sophisticated comedy about three friendly rivals who, tired of being ruled by obligations and responsibilities, dedicate a year of their lives to fo (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Aug 28 8:00am
The Pink Panther 2 BBC

The bumbling Inspector Jacques Clouseau searches for a thief who is stealing treasures from around the world, including the priceless Pink Panther diamond.

I’ll Watch15 Watching
Sun Aug 28 8:15am
Shrek the Third HBO2

When the King of Far Far Away dies, Shrek sets out to find the rightful heir, while Prince Charming tries to seize the kingdom.

I’ll Watch601 Watching
Mon Aug 29 1:00am
The Day the Earth Stood Still TNT

An alien from another planet, accompanied by a giant robot, lands on Earth to eradicate the human race because of environmental damage inflicted by mankind on the planet.

I’ll Watch1443 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Brad Pitt and Jimmy Fallon
Top Videos: Freak Show Tackles Fiona Apple, Jason Biggs Pees on Chelsea Handler, Brad Pitt Breakdances

This week, Taylor Swift defended her cat Olivia Benson against insults from John Cleese, and Kansas…

Monty Python members
Monty Python to Reunite on Stage for the First Time in 30 Years

Let the silly walks commence! Monty Python is reuniting for the first time in 30 years, the BBC repo…

David Frost
Veteran Broadcaster David Frost Dies at 74

Veteran British broadcaster David Frost, who was famous for his interviews with former PresidentRich…

John Cleese
Keck's Exclusives: John Cleese Visits NBC's Whitney

Whitney Cummings is seeking psychological treatment from John Cleese. The Monty Python alum, whose r…

Natalie Portman
SAG Awards Top Moments: Why Was Natalie Portman's Acceptance Speech Censored?

Here are our top moments of the 2011 Screen Actors Guild Awards:

  1. Most Nurturing: "It sh…

John Cleese, <EM>Life of Brian</EM>
John Cleese on Why _Life of Brian _Is His Favorite Monty Python Movie

Since Monty Python went their separate ways in the mid-1980s, founding member John Cleese has regula…

Details

  • Birth Name: John Marwood Cleese
  • Birth Place: Weston-super-Mare, England
  • Birthday: October 27, 1939, Scorpio
  • Profession: Actor, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »