John Cho Celebrity Watchlist

John Cho

Birth Name: Cho Yo Han

Birth Place: Seoul, South Korea

Birthday: June 16, 1972, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Musician

TV Guide Rating:(49 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

John Cho, <em>Star Trek: Into Darkness</em>

Star Trek's Mr. Sulu Is the Franchise's First Officially LGBT Character

Star Trek's Hikaru Sulu (John Cho) will come out as gay in the upcoming Star Trek Beyond, according to Australia's Herald Sun. Cho made the announcement while in Sydney promoting the upcoming film, which will be released Stateside on July 22. Writer… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Talk - "Star Trek" Cast Answer "Where No Man Has Gone Before" Questions
04:39 — The cast of "Star Trek Beyond" including John Cho, Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto and Karl Urban answer some revealing questions by "The Talk" hosts. Find (more…)
Star Trek Beyond Movie Review by Kenneth Turan
02:56 — Kenneth Turan reviews 'Star Trek Beyond' directed by Justin Lin and starring Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto, Idris Elba, Sofia Boutella, Zoe Saldana, John (more…)
Will There Be a "Star Trek" and "Star Wars" Crossover?
01:22 — Zachary Quinto, J.J. Abrams, John Cho and more answer the ultimate question at 2016 Comic-Con! Get the details everyone's fantasy crossover.
'Star Trek' Star John Cho Reveals His Character Sulu is Gay!
01:00 — The change to the beloved 'Star Trek' character was inspired by the original Sulu, George Takei.

Watch See all »

Sun Jul 24 5:00pm
Star Trek FX

J.J. Abrams resurrects Gene Roddenberry's sci-fi franchise with this prequel about the formation of the Enterprise's crew. James T. Kirk is forced to take command of the starship after an enemy attack, but he comes into conflict with Spock, who doesn't bel (more…)

I’ll Watch1710 Watching
Sun Jul 24 8:00pm
Star Trek Into Darkness FX

The crew of the Enterprise discovers that Starfleet is in ruins after they are summoned home, and they venture into a war zone to find the powerful villain responsible for the devastation.

I’ll Watch492 Watching
Sun Jul 24 11:00pm
Star Trek Into Darkness FX

The crew of the Enterprise discovers that Starfleet is in ruins after they are summoned home, and they venture into a war zone to find the powerful villain responsible for the devastation.

I’ll Watch492 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Ioan Gruffudd
ABC Orders Full Season of Forever, Cancels Selfie

ABC has ordered a full season of Forever and canceled Selfie, TVGuide.com has confirmed.

John Cho, Karen Gillan
New Season Reviews: Selfie, Manhattan Love Story, PBS's Makers On Women in Comedy

How I'd love it if any of this season's dismal new wave of romantic comedies, all vying to be the ne…

Karen Gillan, John Cho
Selfie Video: Karen Gillan Returns to Her Comedy Roots on New ABC Sitcom

Doctor Who fans will be shocked to see beloved alum Karen Gillan on ABC's new comedy Selfie not only…

Nicole Beharie, Tom Mison
8 Crazy Things to Expect on Sleepy Hollow Season 2

TV's most insane drama is back! After a finale that introduced the world to Zombie George Washington…

John Cho and Karen Gillan
VIDEO: Watch Selfie, ABC's Modern Take on My Fair Lady, Online Ahead of Premiere

Selfies have taken social media, and basically the entire world, by storm. So will ABC's new half-ho…

John Cho, Karen Gillan
Critic's Notebook: ABC at TCA

The verdict is still out regarding ABC's middling batch of new shows for the fall — as often happens…

Details

  • Birth Name: Cho Yo Han
  • Birth Place: Seoul, South Korea
  • Birthday: June 16, 1972, Gemini
  • Profession: Actor, Musician

Trending TonightSee all »