John Cho Celebrity Watchlist

John Cho

Birth Name: Cho Yo Han

Birth Place: Seoul, South Korea

Birthday: June 16, 1972, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Musician

TV Guide Rating:(49 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

John Cho, <em>Star Trek: Into Darkness</em>

Star Trek's Mr. Sulu Is the Franchise's First Officially LGBT Character

Star Trek's Hikaru Sulu (John Cho) will come out as gay in the upcoming Star Trek Beyond, according to Australia's Herald Sun. Cho made the announcement while in Sydney promoting the upcoming film, which will be released Stateside on July 22. Writer… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Asian-American Stoner: John Cho Finds Freedom Playing Against Stereotype
01:04 — Actor John Cho tells Larry King how he feels freedom in playing "Harold" and Asian-American stoner.
Taking On George Takei's Sulu: John Cho's Approach
01:01 — Actor John Cho describes to Larry King how he approached the iconic sci-fi character Lt. Sulu in the "Star Trek" franchise.
John Cho and Larry King Discuss MILFS
01:08 — Actor John Cho tells Larry King about his fantasy MILF and gets Larry to reveal his surprising MILF choice.
John Cho On J.J. Abrams and Describes "Star Trek: Into Darkness"
01:35 — Actor John Cho talks to Larry King about his feelings on J.J. Abrams and describes "Star Trek: Into Darkness."

Watch See all »

Tue Sep 27 8:45am
Down to Earth MOMAX

A heavenly mix-up causes the untimely death of a black comic (Chris Rock), who returns to Earth as a rich---and white---old-timer. Uninspired comedy, but Rock is appealing. Regina King. A reworking of the 1978 film “Heaven Can Wait” (which was a remake (more…)

I’ll Watch83 Watching
Tue Sep 27 4:50pm
American Pie HBO2

A bawdy teen comedy with a heart, concerning four high-school seniors who vow to lose their virginity by prom night. Jim: Jason Biggs. Oz: Chris Klein. Heather: Mena Suvari. Kevin: Thomas Ian Nicholas. Michelle: Alyson Hannigan. Nadia: Shannon Elizabeth. V (more…)

I’ll Watch369 Watching
Wed Sep 28 1:30pm
American Dad!Helping Handis(Season 2, Episode 14) TBS

Stan is concerned because Steve's a geek, so he feeds him steroids to pump him up. It works, but in an unexpected way. Also, Francine's upset because Hayley thinks her life is meaningless, so she gets a (very) quickie medical diploma, followed by a job off (more…)

I’ll Watch125 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Ioan Gruffudd
ABC Orders Full Season of Forever, Cancels Selfie

ABC has ordered a full season of Forever and canceled Selfie, TVGuide.com has confirmed.

John Cho, Karen Gillan
New Season Reviews: Selfie, Manhattan Love Story, PBS's Makers On Women in Comedy

How I'd love it if any of this season's dismal new wave of romantic comedies, all vying to be the ne…

Karen Gillan, John Cho
Selfie Video: Karen Gillan Returns to Her Comedy Roots on New ABC Sitcom

Doctor Who fans will be shocked to see beloved alum Karen Gillan on ABC's new comedy Selfie not only…

Nicole Beharie, Tom Mison
8 Crazy Things to Expect on Sleepy Hollow Season 2

TV's most insane drama is back! After a finale that introduced the world to Zombie George Washington…

John Cho and Karen Gillan
VIDEO: Watch Selfie, ABC's Modern Take on My Fair Lady, Online Ahead of Premiere

Selfies have taken social media, and basically the entire world, by storm. So will ABC's new half-ho…

John Cho, Karen Gillan
Critic's Notebook: ABC at TCA

The verdict is still out regarding ABC's middling batch of new shows for the fall — as often happens…

Details

  • Birth Name: Cho Yo Han
  • Birth Place: Seoul, South Korea
  • Birthday: June 16, 1972, Gemini
  • Profession: Actor, Musician

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Gaby Hoffmann, Judith Light, Jay Duplass, Amy Landecker
Transparent stars share their wildest fan encounters

And one of Judith Light's most embarrassing moments