John Cho Celebrity Watchlist

John Cho

Birth Name: Cho Yo Han

Birth Place: Seoul, South Korea

Birthday: June 16, 1972, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Musician

TV Guide Rating:(49 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

John Cho, <em>Star Trek: Into Darkness</em>

Star Trek's Mr. Sulu Is the Franchise's First Officially LGBT Character

Star Trek's Hikaru Sulu (John Cho) will come out as gay in the upcoming Star Trek Beyond, according to Australia's Herald Sun. Cho made the announcement while in Sydney promoting the upcoming film, which will be released Stateside on July 22. Writer… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

John Cho and Seth Made a Movie Together That No One Watched
02:56 — They were in 2004's See This Movie, and no one did.
John Cho: the Cast of Star Trek Beyond Was Obsessed With Dubsmash
03:31 — Zoe Saldana got everyone addicted to Dubsmash on set.
‘Star Trek Beyond’ Actor John Cho Weighs in On Gay Sulu
03:27 — Known for the “Harold and Kumar” and “American Pie” film franchises, actor John Cho tells TODAY that when he was a child, he didn’t see many people wh (more…)
Trailer
03:30 — Watch the trailer for the new series, Sleepy Hollow. In this modern-day retelling of Washington Irving’s classic, Ichabod Crane is resurrected and pul (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Jul 29 9:30pm
American Dad!Steve and Snot's Test-Tubular Adventure(Season 10, Episode 1) TOON

In the Season 9 premiere, Steve and Snot fail to get prom dates so they utilize a CIA cloning device to provide them with a couple of hot babes. But what they get are two actual newborn babies that are growing way too fast, which requires the guys to devel (more…)

I’ll Watch640 Watching
Sat Jul 30 4:30am
American Dad!Steve and Snot's Test-Tubular Adventure(Season 10, Episode 1) TOON

In the Season 9 premiere, Steve and Snot fail to get prom dates so they utilize a CIA cloning device to provide them with a couple of hot babes. But what they get are two actual newborn babies that are growing way too fast, which requires the guys to devel (more…)

I’ll Watch640 Watching
Sat Jul 30 11:35am
Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle COMEDY

Two stoners (John Cho, Kal Penn) with the munchies take a whopper of a trip through New Jersey in search of a hamburger joint. Irreverent comedy with cameos by Jamie Kennedy, Ethan Embry and Neil Patrick Harris. Directed by Danny Leiner ("Dude, Where's My (more…)

I’ll Watch209 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Ioan Gruffudd
ABC Orders Full Season of Forever, Cancels Selfie

ABC has ordered a full season of Forever and canceled Selfie, TVGuide.com has confirmed.

John Cho, Karen Gillan
New Season Reviews: Selfie, Manhattan Love Story, PBS's Makers On Women in Comedy

How I'd love it if any of this season's dismal new wave of romantic comedies, all vying to be the ne…

Karen Gillan, John Cho
Selfie Video: Karen Gillan Returns to Her Comedy Roots on New ABC Sitcom

Doctor Who fans will be shocked to see beloved alum Karen Gillan on ABC's new comedy Selfie not only…

Nicole Beharie, Tom Mison
8 Crazy Things to Expect on Sleepy Hollow Season 2

TV's most insane drama is back! After a finale that introduced the world to Zombie George Washington…

John Cho and Karen Gillan
VIDEO: Watch Selfie, ABC's Modern Take on My Fair Lady, Online Ahead of Premiere

Selfies have taken social media, and basically the entire world, by storm. So will ABC's new half-ho…

John Cho, Karen Gillan
Critic's Notebook: ABC at TCA

The verdict is still out regarding ABC's middling batch of new shows for the fall — as often happens…

Details

  • Birth Name: Cho Yo Han
  • Birth Place: Seoul, South Korea
  • Birthday: June 16, 1972, Gemini
  • Profession: Actor, Musician