John Cho Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Cho Yo Han

Birth Place: Seoul, South Korea

Birthday: June 16, 1972, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Musician

User Rating:4.72 out of 5 (46 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Immigrated to Los Angeles in 1978.
  • Father is a minister.
  • Taught English at Pacific Hills High School in West Hollywood.
  • Gained widespread notice as the MILF guy in the American Pie series.
  • Lead singer for the band Viva La Union, formerly Left of Zed.
  • Appeared in a Nas music video in 2008.
  • George Takei, who attended the University of California, Berkeley, and Cho, who graduated from the school in 1996, have both played the role of Star Trek's Hikaru Sulu.
  • A 2013 member of the University of California, Berkeley Wall of Fame.

Relationships

  • Kerri Higuchi — Wife
  • Kage Cho — Son

College

  • University of California, Berkeley, California, United States (BA in English Literature, 1996)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop