John Carradine Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Richmond Reed Carradine

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: February 5, 1906, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:3.64 out of 5 (14 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Born in New York City's Greenwich Village.
  • Intended to work as a sculptor before becoming an actor.
  • Was part of director John Ford's informal stock company.
  • Except for Christopher Lee, played Dracula more times than any other actor.
  • Nicknamed the "Bard of the Boulevard" for reciting Shakespearean soliloquies while walking in public.
  • Grandfather of Martha Plimpton.

Relationships

  • Emily Cisneros — Wife
  • Ardanelle McCool Cosner — Ex-wife
  • Robert Carradine — Son
  • Genevieve Winifred Carradine — Mother
  • Sonia Sorel — Ex-wife
  • William Reed Carradine — Father
  • Doris Rich — Wife (deceased)
  • Bruce Carradine — Son
  • David Carradine — Son
  • Christopher Carradine — Son
  • Keith Carradine — Son

Shop