John Carpenter Celebrity Watchlist

John Carpenter

Birth Name: John Howard Carpenter

Birth Place: Carthage, NY

Birthday: January 16, 1948, Capricorn

Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Composer, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(22 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Friday Night Lights

Matt's Picks: October 25-28

Dead Set (Monday-Friday, midnight/11c, IFC)TV is gearing up for a zombie invasion, and Halloween-ies with strong stomachs will be in hog hell (because frankly, it doesn't really feel like heaven). As a disgustingly hilarious curtain-raiser for AMC's… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Trucking Technology Keeps Drivers in Their Lanes
03:17 — Blue Sky Innovation reporter John Carpenter visits Navistar's testing facility to see what new technology and safety features are going into tractor t (more…)
Tales from the Script - Trailer 1
02:23 — War stories and life lessons from the industry's top writers.
The Network - Trailer 1
01:39 — This compelling and eye-opening doc follows Afghanistan's first independent television network, TOLO TV, and the group of family members and dedicated (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Oct 6 7:00am
Halloween: The Inside Story REELZ

Chronicling the making of the 1978 horror classic "Halloween." Included: comments by Jamie Lee Curtis, John Carpenter and Rob Zombie.

I’ll Watch39 Watching
Fri Oct 7 12:20am
Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers STZEN

The Shape returns to a small town for another night of deadly tricks. Dr. Loomis: Donald Pleasence. Michael: George P. Wilbur. Tommy Doyle: Paul Stephen Rudd. Wynn: Mitchell Ryan.

I’ll Watch253 Watching
Fri Oct 7 2:02am
The Fog FXM

Residents of a remote coastal town are terrorized by the vengeful ghosts of a shipful of lepers.

I’ll Watch311 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Emannuelle Vaugier, <EM>Two and a Half Men</EM>
Will Charlie Sheen's Cad Get Hitched?

Someone's getting married tonight on the season finale of CBS' Two and a Half Men, and it may or may…

Charlie Sheen and Emmanuelle Vaugier, <EM>Two and a Half Men</EM>
Can a Saw II Sexpot Tame Charlie Sheen?

A ballerina dances back into Charlie's life on tonight's Two and a Half Men (9 pm/ET on CBS), when E…

John Carpenter's "Cigarette Burns"
Halloween's Creator Delivers New Horror

Showtime is laying claim to the deepest, darkest destination on the cable dial. The blood curdling b…

John Carpenter's "Cigarette Burns"
Showtime's a Treat for Horror Fans

Tonight at 10 pm/ET — in plenty of time for Halloween — Showtime will lay claim to being the deepest…

Details

  • Birth Name: John Howard Carpenter
  • Birth Place: Carthage, NY
  • Birthday: January 16, 1948, Capricorn
  • Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Composer, Producer

Watch This

The cast of The Exorcist shares their celebrity crushes

You'll never guess who Geena Davis was into in college