John Carpenter Celebrity Watchlist

John Carpenter

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: John Howard Carpenter

Birth Place: Carthage, NY

Birthday: January 16, 1948, Capricorn

Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Composer, Producer

User Rating:5 out of 5 (20 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Friday Night Lights
Matt's Picks: October 25-28

Dead Set (Monday-Friday, midnight/11c, IFC)TV is gearing up for a zombie invasion, and Halloween-ies…

At the Movies: Brosnan's Back in Spy Mode

Hey, tough-guy Daniel Craig! Can you get the laughs? Per the Hollywood Reporter, former 007 James Bo…

Halloween Scares Up a Hi-def Theatrical Run

Need you more proof that the Shape is unstoppable? John Carpenter's original Halloween haunts the bi…

Emannuelle Vaugier, <EM>Two and a Half Men</EM>
Will Charlie Sheen's Cad Get Hitched?

Someone's getting married tonight on the season finale of CBS' Two and a Half Men, and it may or may…

Charlie Sheen and Emmanuelle Vaugier, <EM>Two and a Half Men</EM>
Can a Saw II Sexpot Tame Charlie Sheen?

A ballerina dances back into Charlie's life on tonight's Two and a Half Men (9 pm/ET on CBS), when E…

John Carpenter's "Cigarette Burns"
Halloween's Creator Delivers New Horror

Showtime is laying claim to the deepest, darkest destination on the cable dial. The blood curdling b…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Reality TV's Best Players

Check out the reality TV players who just know how to win

Watch See all »

Sun Mar 29 9:00pm
Halloween Syfy

Director Rob Zombie pumps up the gore in this remake of John Carpenter's seminal slasher film about a psycho who escapes from a psychiatric facility on Halloween night. Malcolm McDowell, Brad Dourif, Tyler Mane, William Forsythe, Udo Kier.

Tue Mar 31 12:45am
Network TCM

Best Picture nominee about a mentally unstable news anchor who, after being told he's to be fired, becomes a media superstar when he begins delivering nightly rants and threatens an on-air suicide for his final broadcast. Paddy Chayevsky's script won an Os (more…)

Tue Mar 31 12:30pm
The Thing MOMAX

Americans at a base in Antarctica are terrorized by an otherworldly creature that can shapeshift into the form of anything it kills.