John Candy Celebrity Watchlist

John Candy

Birth Name: John Franklin Candy

Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Died: March 4, 1994

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(31 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Uncle Buck

Will Uncle Buck Be the Next Series to Be Scrapped in Development?

ABC's Uncle Buck adaptation was only announced a few days ago, and it's already in danger of getting scrapped. The families of the late John Hughes, who directed the original 1989 film, and late star John Candy, who play… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Uncle Buck - Trailer
01:55 — Bumbling Uncle Buck is asked by his desparate brother to look after his three children during a family emergency. Cute and often funny!
John Candy's Son Shares Loving Memories of His Late Father
01:56 — John Candy will forever be remembered as one of the greatest comedic actors in Hollywood history. Sadly, in 1994, while filming the comedy Wagons East (more…)
Nothing But Trouble - Official Trailer
02:05 — A banker, his wife and two clients get lost and wind up being arrested in a ghoulish town. Nominee for "most wasted talent in a so-called comedy"!
Home Alone - Official Trailer
02:12 — An eight-year-old boy defends his house from bumbling burglars when he is accidentally left there by his vacationing family. The highest-grossing come (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Jan 20 8:50am
The Blues Brothers HBO2

Two soul-singing brothers are sent on a "mission from God" to raise $5000 to save a Chicago orphanage. On their fund-raising tour de force, they encounter a multitude of mishaps and mayhem.

I’ll Watch363 Watching
Fri Jan 20 3:25pm
Home Alone HBO2

A mischievous 8-year-old who's picked on by his older siblings and ignored by his parents would really rather be left alone—and that's exactly what happens when he gets accidentally left behind in a frenzied rush to the airport for a family vacation in P (more…)

I’ll Watch6658 Watching
Sun Jan 22 1:00pm
Spaceballs STZEN

A rogue pilot and his best friend team with a princess to help her save her planet when an evil space commander wants to steal all the planet's air in this "Star Wars" spoof.

I’ll Watch223 Watching

More NewsSee all »

John Candy
Great, Now ABC Thinks It Can Remake Uncle Buck for TV

Honestly, is nothing sacred? On the same day NBC shelved a potential follow-up series to the 1989 cl…

Details

  • Birth Name: John Franklin Candy
  • Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Died: March 4, 1994
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »