John Candy Celebrity Watchlist

John Candy

Birth Name: John Franklin Candy

Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Died: March 4, 1994

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(31 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Uncle Buck

Will Uncle Buck Be the Next Series to Be Scrapped in Development?

ABC's Uncle Buck adaptation was only announced a few days ago, and it's already in danger of getting scrapped. The families of the late John Hughes, who directed the original 1989 film, and late star John Candy, who play… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Stripes
10:45 — Two men in an apartment. One victim, one former school bully. One strapped to a chair; one strapped to fifteen-year-old memories that still give him n (more…)
Uncle Buck - Trailer
01:55 — Bumbling Uncle Buck is asked by his desparate brother to look after his three children during a family emergency. Cute and often funny!
John Candy's Son Shares Loving Memories of His Late Father
01:56 — John Candy will forever be remembered as one of the greatest comedic actors in Hollywood history. Sadly, in 1994, while filming the comedy Wagons East (more…)
Nothing But Trouble - Official Trailer
02:05 — A banker, his wife and two clients get lost and wind up being arrested in a ghoulish town. Nominee for "most wasted talent in a so-called comedy"!

Watch See all »

Sat Dec 10 1:30am
Stripes VH1

Two bumbling slackers join the Army and unwittingly leave their comrades-in-arms in enemy territory, and have to figure a way to get them out.

I’ll Watch229 Watching
Sat Dec 10 8:00pm
National Lampoon's Vacation IFC

An ad exec named Clark Griswold becomes consumed with taking his family cross-country to Wally World, a California amusement park. Less a vacation than a descent into a peculiarly American kind of hell, the Griswolds suffer through an endless series of cat (more…)

I’ll Watch626 Watching
Sat Dec 10 10:15pm
National Lampoon's Vacation IFC

An ad exec named Clark Griswold becomes consumed with taking his family cross-country to Wally World, a California amusement park. Less a vacation than a descent into a peculiarly American kind of hell, the Griswolds suffer through an endless series of cat (more…)

I’ll Watch626 Watching

More NewsSee all »

John Candy
Great, Now ABC Thinks It Can Remake Uncle Buck for TV

Honestly, is nothing sacred? On the same day NBC shelved a potential follow-up series┬áto the 1989 cl…

Details

  • Birth Name: John Franklin Candy
  • Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Died: March 4, 1994
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Roanoke
The Best TV Hair of 2016

See who made the cut!