John Belushi Celebrity Watchlist

John Belushi

Birth Name: John Adam Belushi

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: January 24, 1949, Aquarius

Died: March 5, 1982

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(28 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Harold Ramis

Ghostbusters Star and Writer Harold Ramis Dies at 69

Ghostbusters star and prolific writer/director Harold Ramis has died, Variety reports. He was 69. Ramis died Monday from complications related to autoimmune inflammatory vasculitis, a rare disease that involves… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Continental Divide - Official Trailer
01:55 — A Chicago journalist forms an unlikely bond with an eagle researcher.
Robert Louis Stevenson's Belushi!
11:11 — Gluttonous, all-consuming John Belushi accidentally drinks Dr. Jekyll's serum and turns from a lovable rogue into the worst possible version of himsel (more…)
Today in History for March 5th
On this day in history: The Boston Massacre takes place; Winston Churchill warns of the Soviet Union's growing influence in eastern Europe after WWII; (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Feb 16 9:15am
National Lampoon's Animal House IFC

A party-centric fraternity causes all sorts of havoc and hijinks on a college campus in the early 1960s, leading to their expulsion and a grand act of revenge.

I’ll Watch247 Watching
Tue Feb 16 3:30pm
National Lampoon's Animal House IFC

A party-centric fraternity causes all sorts of havoc and hijinks on a college campus in the early 1960s, leading to their expulsion and a grand act of revenge.

I’ll Watch247 Watching
Wed Feb 17 10:00pm
The Blues Brothers VH1

Two soul-singing brothers are sent on a "mission from God" to raise $5000 to save a Chicago orphanage. On their fund-raising tour de force, they encounter a multitude of mishaps and mayhem.

I’ll Watch302 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Saturday Night Live
Inside the New Saturday Night Live

Live from New York, it's…NBC's hottest show? After nearly 40 years on the air and countless cast cha…

Emile Hirsch and his son Valor
Emile Hirsch Welcomes a Baby Boy

Emile Hirsch is taking on a new role: Dad. The actor welcomed a baby boy named Valor last weekend, E…

Emile Hirsch, John Belushi
Emile Hirsch to Play John Belushi in New Indie Biopic

From famous outlaw to famous comedian? Emile Hirsch, who stars as notorious criminal Clyde Barrow in…

Dexter
Critic's Notebook: Dexter, Homeland Finales; 1600 Penn

Sunday's second-season finale of Showtime's Homeland was titled "The Choice." Which could just as ea…

Jim Belushi and Dan Aykroyd
Dan Aykroyd to Reunite with Jim Belushi on The Defenders

Dan Aykroyd is reuniting with one of his Blues Brothers. The 58-year-old actor has signed on to appe…

Glee
Glee Creators to Receive Comedy Writing Award

The accolades keep coming for Glee. The creators behind the Golden Globe-winning Fox series will rec…

Details

  • Birth Name: John Adam Belushi
  • Birth Place: Chicago, IL
  • Birthday: January 24, 1949, Aquarius
  • Died: March 5, 1982
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian, Writer