John Belushi Celebrity Watchlist

John Belushi

Birth Name: John Adam Belushi

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Died: March 5, 1982

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(30 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Harold Ramis

Ghostbusters Star and Writer Harold Ramis Dies at 69

Ghostbusters star and prolific writer/director Harold Ramis has died, Variety reports. He was 69. Ramis died Monday from complications related to autoimmune inflammatory vasculitis, a rare disease that involves… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Flashback: Joe Cocker On John Belushi’s Impression of Him
00:45 — In a vintage clip from NBC’s “Tomorrow” show, host Tom Snyder talks with Joe Cocker about the singer’s feelings toward comedian John Belushi’s famous (more…)
John Belushi Audition
00:51 — Belushi does Brando!
Teens With Autism Learn to 'lmprov' in Second City
02:31 — Chicago’s famous comedy club, where Tina Fey, Mike Meyers and John Belushi got their start, has become a place for teens with autism to socialize.
Emile Hirsch On What Draws Him to Biopics Like Lone Survivor
03:58 — Emile Hirsch discusses the intense physical preparation for 'Lone Survivor' and the actor explains why he likes to play in movies based on true people (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Jan 20 8:50am
The Blues Brothers HBO2

Two soul-singing brothers are sent on a "mission from God" to raise $5000 to save a Chicago orphanage. On their fund-raising tour de force, they encounter a multitude of mishaps and mayhem.

I’ll Watch363 Watching
Sat Jan 28 6:00pm
Autopsy: The Last Hours Of...John Belushi(Season 6, Episode 2) REELZ

The death of John Belushi is examined.

I’ll Watch15 Watching
Sun Jan 29 4:00am
The Blues Brothers HBOEAL

Two soul-singing brothers are sent on a "mission from God" to raise $5000 to save a Chicago orphanage. On their fund-raising tour de force, they encounter a multitude of mishaps and mayhem.

I’ll Watch363 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Saturday Night Live
Inside the New Saturday Night Live

Live from New York, it's…NBC's hottest show? After nearly 40 years on the air and countless cast cha…

Emile Hirsch and his son Valor
Emile Hirsch Welcomes a Baby Boy

Emile Hirsch is taking on a new role: Dad. The actor welcomed a baby boy named Valor last weekend, E…

Emile Hirsch, John Belushi
Emile Hirsch to Play John Belushi in New Indie Biopic

From famous outlaw to famous comedian? Emile Hirsch, who stars as notorious criminal Clyde Barrow in…

Dexter
Critic's Notebook: Dexter, Homeland Finales; 1600 Penn

Sunday's second-season finale of Showtime's Homeland was titled "The Choice." Which could just as ea…

Jim Belushi and Dan Aykroyd
Dan Aykroyd to Reunite with Jim Belushi on The Defenders

Dan Aykroyd is reuniting with one of his Blues Brothers. The 58-year-old actor has signed on to appe…

Glee
Glee Creators to Receive Comedy Writing Award

The accolades keep coming for Glee. The creators behind the Golden Globe-winning Fox series will rec…

Details

  • Birth Name: John Adam Belushi
  • Birth Place: Chicago, IL
  • Died: March 5, 1982
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Orlando Jones
Orlando Jones Pitches a Sleepy Hollow/Supernatural Spin-Off

Slaying the enemies of Jesus with the angel Castiel