John Belushi Celebrity Watchlist

John Belushi

Birth Name: John Adam Belushi

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Died: March 5, 1982

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(30 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Harold Ramis

Ghostbusters Star and Writer Harold Ramis Dies at 69

Ghostbusters star and prolific writer/director Harold Ramis has died, Variety reports. He was 69. Ramis died Monday from complications related to autoimmune inflammatory vasculitis, a rare disease that involves… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Raquel Welch / Phoebe Snow, John Sebastian - April 24, 1976
Raquel Welch hosts with musical guests Phoebe Snow ("All Over" and "Two Fisted Love") and John Sebastian ("Welcome Back"). Sketches include Decibet, P (more…)
Flashback: Joe Cocker On John Belushi’s Impression of Him
00:45 — In a vintage clip from NBC’s “Tomorrow” show, host Tom Snyder talks with Joe Cocker about the singer’s feelings toward comedian John Belushi’s famous (more…)
John Belushi Audition
00:51 — Belushi does Brando!
Teens With Autism Learn to 'lmprov' in Second City
02:31 — Chicago’s famous comedy club, where Tina Fey, Mike Meyers and John Belushi got their start, has become a place for teens with autism to socialize.

Watch See all »

Sat Mar 4 8:00pm
Autopsy: The Last Hours Of...John Belushi(Season 6, Episode 2) REELZ

The death of John Belushi is examined.

I’ll Watch15 Watching
Sat Mar 4 9:00pm
Too Young to DieJohn Belushi: Too Young to Die(Season 1, Episode 5) REELZ

John Belushi is profiled.

I’ll Watch4 Watching
Sat Mar 4 11:00pm
Autopsy: The Last Hours Of...John Belushi(Season 6, Episode 2) REELZ

The death of John Belushi is examined.

I’ll Watch15 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Saturday Night Live
Inside the New Saturday Night Live

Live from New York, it's…NBC's hottest show? After nearly 40 years on the air and countless cast cha…

Emile Hirsch and his son Valor
Emile Hirsch Welcomes a Baby Boy

Emile Hirsch is taking on a new role: Dad. The actor welcomed a baby boy named Valor last weekend, E…

Emile Hirsch, John Belushi
Emile Hirsch to Play John Belushi in New Indie Biopic

From famous outlaw to famous comedian? Emile Hirsch, who stars as notorious criminal Clyde Barrow in…

Dexter
Critic's Notebook: Dexter, Homeland Finales; 1600 Penn

Sunday's second-season finale of Showtime's Homeland was titled "The Choice." Which could just as ea…

Jim Belushi and Dan Aykroyd
Dan Aykroyd to Reunite with Jim Belushi on The Defenders

Dan Aykroyd is reuniting with one of his Blues Brothers. The 58-year-old actor has signed on to appe…

Glee
Glee Creators to Receive Comedy Writing Award

The accolades keep coming for Glee. The creators behind the Golden Globe-winning Fox series will rec…

Details

  • Birth Name: John Adam Belushi
  • Birth Place: Chicago, IL
  • Died: March 5, 1982
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Viola Davis, <em>Fences</em>
Oscar Nominee Viola Davis on the Importance of Fences

Why it means so much to her