John Aniston Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Yannis Anastassakis

Birth Place: Chania, Crete, Greece

Birthday: July 24, 1933, Leo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:3.74 out of 5 (31 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Served as an intelligence officer in the U.S. Navy, stationed in Panama.
  • Was in the original production of the off-Broadway musical Little Mary Sunshine in 1959. 
  • In 1970, was supposed to play Ted Baxter in The Mary Tyler Moore Show, but was replaced by Ted Knight.
  • Appeared on the first cover of Soap Opera Digest (November 1975).
  • Had shorter runs on soap operas Love of Life (1975-78) and Search for Tomorrow (1978-84) before landing a long-term gig on Days of Our Lives in 1986.
  • Best friend was Telly Savalas, who is daughter Jennifer's godfather.

Relationships

  • Jennifer Aniston — Daughter
  • Stella Joanne Anastassakis — Mother
  • Mary Aniston — Sister
  • Nancy Dow — Ex-wife
  • Antonios Anastassakis — Father
  • Alexander Rooney — Son
  • Sherry Rooney-Aniston — Wife

College

  • Penn State University, University Park, PA (BA in Theater Arts, 1955)