Joelle Carter Celebrity Watchlist

Joelle Carter

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Joelle Marie Carter

Birth Place: Georgia

Birthday: October 10, 1972, Libra

Profession: Actor, Model

User Rating:4.22 out of 5 (9 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Grew up in an Army family and frequently moved around the U.S. when she was younger; went to high school in Albany, GA.
  • Attended Augusta State University on an athletic scholarship for swimming and cross-country.
  • Moved to New York after her second year of college to pursue a modeling career and worked for Elite and Wilhelmina Models.
  • Made her TV debut in a 1996 episode of Law & Order.
  • Founded a film-production company called Blarma with husband Andy Bates, a producer, cinematographer and editor. Their productions include the 2006 documentary Altered by Elvis.
  • Starred in the Blarma production Girl and a Gun, which won a Best Original Short medallion at the 2008 Washougal International Film Festival in Washington.

Relationships

  • Andy Bates — Husband

College

  • Attended Augusta State University, Augusta, GA