Joel McHale Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Joel Edward McHale

Birth Place: Rome, Italy

Birthday: November 20, 1971, Scorpio

Profession: TV host, Actor

User Rating:4.27 out of 5 (165 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was a walk-on tight end for the University of Washington Huskies for their 1991 Rose Bowl game.
  • His first acting job was joining the cast of Almost Live!, a Seattle, WA, sketch-comedy series produced by NBC.
  • Appeared in scripted and improvised Burger King commercials before landing his gig as The Soup host.
  • In 2006, was one of the invited judges for an episode of Iron Chef America in which Cat Cora and Walter Royal went head to head preparing artful dishes with the secret ingredient ostrich.
  • His son, Eddie, had heart surgery as an infant and made a full recovery.

Awards

  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Program: Nominee

Relationships

  • Edward Roy McHale — Son
  • Sarah Williams — Wife
  • Isaac McHale — Son

College

  • University of Washington, Seattle, WA (BA in History, 1995; MFA, 2000)

Shop