Joel Higgins Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Joel Franklin Higgins

Birth Place: Bloomington, IL

Birthday: September 28, 1943, Libra

Profession: Actor, Singer, Musician, Composer

User Rating:5 out of 5 (2 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • During college, he sang in coffee houses to earn tuition money.
  • Worked for General Motors for six months after graduating college.
  • Enlisted in the U.S. Army in 1968 and was stationed in Korea.
  • Wrote jingles for Kool-Aid, Trident chewing gum, Coors beer and M&Ms.
  • Made his Broadway debut in the musical Shenandoah in 1975.
  • Appeared in the Broadway musical Angel in 1978, opposite Fred Gwynne; it closed after only five performances.
  • Wrote the theme song to Lucille Ball's 1986 sitcom Life With Lucy.
  • Was inducted to his high school's Hall of Fame in 2004.

Relationships

  • Stacy Higgins — Wife
  • Graham Higgins — Son

College

  • Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI (1966)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop