Joe Rogan Celebrity Watchlist

Joe Rogan

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Joseph Rogan

Birth Place: Newark, NJ

Birthday: August 11, 1967, Leo

Profession: Comedian, Actor, TV host, Commentator

User Rating:4.29 out of 5 (38 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Grew up in New Jersey, San Francisco and Boston, where he started his stand-up career.
  • Holds a black belt in Tae Kwon Do and a brown belt in Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu.
  • Won the lightweight division of the U.S. Open Tae Kwon Do Championship at 19, and later claimed the Grand Championship by beating the middleweight and heavyweight titleholders.
  • Was a series regular on the '90s sitcoms Hardball and NewsRadio.
  • Released his first comedy album, Someday I'll Be Dead, in 2000.
  • Officiated at the wedding of two Fear Factor contestants in 2004, after becoming an ordained minister through the Internet.
  • Sometimes serves as an Ultimate Fighting Championship color commentator.
  • Launched a weekly podcast, the Joe Rogan Experience, in 2009. 
  • Founded Higher Primate clothing in 2010.