Joe Mantegna Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Joseph Anthony Mantegna Jr.

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: November 13, 1947, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.82 out of 5 (910 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Sang and played bass for a Chicago-area rock band called the Apochryphals from 1964 to '69.
  • Met his wife, Arlene, in high school; both appeared in a touring company of Hair in 1969, which was Mantegna's professional stage debut.
  • In 1978, while with Chicago's Organic Theater Company, cowrote Bleacher Bums, which later played off-Broadway and was adapted for television by the Chicago PBS station (it won a local Emmy).
  • Has appeared in six plays and movies written by fellow Chicagoan David Mamet, most notably Glengarry Glen Ross, for which he won a Tony.
  • Has set a record for guest appearances on The Simpsons, as Springfield mob chieftain Fat Tony.
  • Joined Criminal Minds at the beginning of the show's third season to replace departing star Mandy Patinkin.
  • Daughter Gia was Miss Golden Globe 2011.

Awards

  • 1997, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Special: Nominee
  • 1999, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1984, Tony — Actor (Featured Role--Play): Winner
  • 2007, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee
  • 1988, Venice Film Festival — Best Actor: Winner
  • 1999, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee

Relationships

  • Mia Mantegna — Daughter
  • Ronald Mantegna — Brother
  • Arlene Vrhel — Wife
  • Gia Mantegna — Daughter
  • Joseph Anthony Mantegna — Father
  • Mary Ann Novelli Mantegna — Mother

College

  • Attended Morton Junior College, Cicero, IL; attended Goodman School of Drama, Chicago, IL