Joe Frazier Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Joseph William Frazier

Birth Place: Beaufort, SC

Birthday: January 12, 1944, Capricorn

Died: November 7, 2011

Profession: Boxer

TV Guide Rating:(2 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Joe Frazier

Former Heavyweight Champ Joe Frazier Dies at 67

Joe Frazier, the former heavyweight champion famed for his trio of bouts with Muhammad Ali including the epic Thrilla in Manila, has died. He was 67.Frazier died Monday in his Philadelphia home of liver cancer. He was diagnosed four or five weeks ago… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Rocky
00:39 — Successful success story of a small-time Philadelphia boxer who lands a bout with the heavyweight champion. Winner of Best Picture Academy Award!
AP Top Stories
Here's the latest news for Tuesday, Nov. 8: Greek power-sharing talks in second day; Cain campaign denies new allegation; After ban, Penn State assist (more…)
Muhammad Ali Boxing Gloves Fetch Nearly $400,000
The gloves that boxing great Muhammad Ali wore in his legendary 1971 fight against Joe Frazier in what became known as the Fight of the Century sold a (more…)
Joe Frazier at 2008 Golden Gloves
Olympic and World Heavyweight Boxing Champion Joe Frazier talks about the sport and gives advice to up-and-coming fighters.

More NewsSee all »

Modern Family
Modern Family, Glee Win Peabody Awards

ABC's Modern Family, Fox's Glee and HBO's In Treatment were among Wednesday's 36 Peabody Award winne…

Details

  • Birth Name: Joseph William Frazier
  • Birth Place: Beaufort, SC
  • Birthday: January 12, 1944, Capricorn
  • Died: November 7, 2011
  • Profession: Boxer

Trending TonightSee all »