Joe Dante Celebrity Watchlist

Joe Dante

Birth Name: Joseph Dante Jr.

Birth Place: Morristown, NJ

Birthday: November 28, 1946, Sagittarius

Profession: Director, Producer, Editor

TV Guide Rating:(0 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jon Tenney, <EM>The Closer</EM>

Jon Tenney Hails Closer's Big Opener

TNT's The Closer (Mondays at 9 pm/ET) is the hottest show on cable right now, and it has the numbers to prove it. On the day that the Season 2 premiere's record ratings came in, TVGuide.com got on the phone with Jon Tenney, who plays FBI agent Fritz… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Phantom - Trailer 1
01:31 — Ed Harris plays the captain of a Cold War Soviet missile submarine who has secretly been suffering from seizures that alter his perception of reality. (more…)
The Hole - Trailer 1
01:38 — From director Joe Dante comes a 3D thriller that explores the fears and secrets buried deep within the human mind. After moving into a new neighborhoo (more…)
Joe Dante and Anton Yelchin Discuss the Divided Film Industry: Part 2 of 3
06:57 — Does Anton Yelchin feel he has to do studio pictures to get indie roles? Does Jo Dante feel like the script selection process is broken? Check out par (more…)
Joe Dante and Anton Yelchin Enter the Film vs. Digital Debate: Part 3 of 3
07:48 — Director Joe Dante thinks we're losing something by not having the film process around. His leading man Anton Yelchin adds his 2 cents as well.

Details

  • Birth Name: Joseph Dante Jr.
  • Birth Place: Morristown, NJ
  • Birthday: November 28, 1946, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Director, Producer, Editor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

See which This Is Us star once bit a fan on the neck!

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind