Jodie Whittaker Celebrity Watchlist

Jodie Whittaker

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Jodie Auckland Whittaker

Birth Place: Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, England

Birthday: January 3, 1982, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

User Rating:2 out of 5 (1 rating)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Won the gold medal for acting during her final year at Guildhall School of Music and Acting in 2005.
  • Her professional acting debut was in 2005 when she appeared in The Storm at the Shakespeare's Globe in London.
  • After Carey Mulligan was taken ill, she replaced her in a Royal Court production of The Seagull in 2007 with only two hours notice.
  • Her film Perrier's Bounty was the first to be shown at the Bradford International Film Festival in 2010.
  • Is an ambassador for Mencap and in 2014 wore odd, brightly colored socks to raise awareness for the visual issues those with down syndrome have.

Relationships

  • Christian Contreras — Husband
  • Yvonne — Mother
  • Adrian Whittaker — Father
  • Harry Whittaker — Nephew

College

  • Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London, England (BA in Acting, 2005)