Jodie Foster Celebrity Watchlist

An inimitable leading lady, Jodie Foster began her showbiz career at age 3 by baring her bottom in a Coppertone suntan-lotion ad. Guest spots on myriad TV shows followed before she transitioned to the big screen in the early 1970s. In 1976, the teen actres… (more)

Birth Name: Alicia Christian Foster

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States

Birthday: November 19, 1962, Scorpio

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(93 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

USA Network

USA Announces New Projects from Amy Poehler, Jodie Foster and Lost's Carlton Cuse

USA is developing new projects from the likes of Amy Poehler, Jodie Foster and Lost's Carlton Cuse, the network announced this week. It has also given a cast-contingent pilot pickup for the drama Stanistan, which tells the story of the staff at… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Taxi Driver - Trailer
00:30 — Powerful look at a psychotic New York City cabbie who goes on a bloody rampage to save a child prostitute from her abusive pimp. His vigilante act tur (more…)
Home For The Holidays - Trailer
03:02 — After losing her job, a single mother makes a trip back home to visit her disapproving family for Thanksgiving. Her own problems soon pale beside thei (more…)
Jodie Foster's Advice for Haley Joel Osment
01:11 — Actor Haley Joel Osment shares the advice Jodie Foster offered him when he was nominated for an Academy Award.
My First Movie Was With a 19-Year-Old Jodie Foster
03:00 — Seth Green answers social media questions from fans.

Watch See all »

Wed Oct 5 8:00pm
Elysium FXM

In a future where the privileged reside on a space station called Elysium while the less fortunate live on the surface of a ruined Earth, one man seeks to access Elysium in a desperate bid to save his own life and bring balance to a divided society.

I’ll Watch348 Watching
Wed Oct 5 10:12pm
Elysium FXM

In a future where the privileged reside on a space station called Elysium while the less fortunate live on the surface of a ruined Earth, one man seeks to access Elysium in a desperate bid to save his own life and bring balance to a divided society.

I’ll Watch348 Watching
Fri Oct 7 7:00am
The Silence of the Lambs: The Inside Story REELZ

The making of the Oscar-winning 1991 thriller, "The Silence of the Lambs," is recalled, focusing on the leads, Anthony Hopkins and Jodie Foster, and director Jonathan Demme, all of whom are interviewed.

I’ll Watch28 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jodie Foster, Alexandra Hedison
Jodie Foster Marries L Word Star Alexandra Hedison

Jodie Foster married her partner of almost a year Alexandra Hedison over the weekend, a rep for the…

Elysium
Exclusive: FX's Summer Movie Buying Binge Continues With Elysium

Matt Damon's Elysium mission will eventually take him to FX. The cable network has acquired the comm…

Matt Damon
Box Office: Elysium Wins the Weekend with a Disappointing Opening

Elysium, the new sci-fi movie starring Matt Damon and Jodie Foster, nabbed the top spot at the box o…

Jamie Lee Curtis
Jamie Lee Curtis Rushed to Hospital After Car Accident

Jamie Lee Curtis was rushed to the hospital on Thursday after getting into a serious car accident in…

Laverne Cox
Trans Actress Laverne Cox Breaks New Ground with Orange Is the New Black

There's something really special happening in television right now. Jenji Kohan'sOrange Is the New B…

Jane Lynch
Keck's Exclusives: Jane Lynch Lauds Jodie Foster

The speech Jodie Foster gave when accepting her Cecil B. DeMille Award for lifetime achievement was…

Details

  • Birth Name: Alicia Christian Foster
  • Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States
  • Birthday: November 19, 1962, Scorpio
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

See which This Is Us star once bit a fan on the neck!

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind