Jodie Foster Celebrity Watchlist

An inimitable leading lady, Jodie Foster began her showbiz career at age 3 by baring her bottom in a Coppertone suntan-lotion ad. Guest spots on myriad TV shows followed before she transitioned to the big screen in the early 1970s. In 1976, the teen actres… (more)

Birth Name: Alicia Christian Foster

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States

Birthday: November 19, 1962, Scorpio

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(92 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

USA Network

USA Announces New Projects from Amy Poehler, Jodie Foster and Lost's Carlton Cuse

USA is developing new projects from the likes of Amy Poehler, Jodie Foster and Lost's Carlton Cuse, the network announced this week. It has also given a cast-contingent pilot pickup for the drama Stanistan, which tells the story of the staff at… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Elysium
02:12 — In the year 2154, two classes of people exist: the very wealthy, who live on a pristine man-made space station called Elysium, and the rest, who live (more…)
Helen Hunt Mistaken for Jodie Foster at Starbucks
00:47 — Acress Helen Hunt posted a photo of her Starbucks cup on Twitter Monday, showing that the barista had confused her with another Oscar winner: Jodie Fo (more…)
Russell Crowe Used to Get Prank Calls from Michael Jackson
01:34 — Apparently Michael did it to everyone...

Watch See all »

Mon Jul 4 4:00pm
Flightplan TNT

Jodie Foster plays a recently widowed engineer whose daughter mysteriously vanishes during a flight from Berlin to New York City. Well-made but implausible thriller. Peter Sarsgaard, Sean Bean, Kate Beahan. Directed by Robert Schwentke.

I’ll Watch331 Watching
Tue Jul 5 10:00pm
The SimpsonsFour Great Women and a Manicure(Season 20, Episode 20) FXX

A trip to the manicurist for Marge and Lisa sparks flights of fancy about Queen Elizabeth, Snow White, Lady Macbeth and the idealistic architect from Ayn Rand's "The Fountainhead," starring Maggie (voice of Jodie Foster).

I’ll Watch63 Watching
Wed Jul 6 6:15pm
The Silence of the Lambs IFC

Best Picture winner about an FBI trainee (Best Actress Jodie Foster), who has a knack for analyzing serial killers, and enlists the aid of an imprisoned, cannibalistic sociopath (Best Actor Anthony Hopkins) in tracking a sadistic murderer. An Oscar went to (more…)

I’ll Watch525 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jodie Foster, Alexandra Hedison
Jodie Foster Marries L Word Star Alexandra Hedison

Jodie Foster married her partner of almost a year Alexandra Hedison over the weekend, a rep for the…

Elysium
Exclusive: FX's Summer Movie Buying Binge Continues With Elysium

Matt Damon's Elysium mission will eventually take him to FX. The cable network has acquired the comm…

Matt Damon
Box Office: Elysium Wins the Weekend with a Disappointing Opening

Elysium, the new sci-fi movie starring Matt Damon and Jodie Foster, nabbed the top spot at the box o…

Jamie Lee Curtis
Jamie Lee Curtis Rushed to Hospital After Car Accident

Jamie Lee Curtis was rushed to the hospital on Thursday after getting into a serious car accident in…

Laverne Cox
Trans Actress Laverne Cox Breaks New Ground with Orange Is the New Black

There's something really special happening in television right now. Jenji Kohan'sOrange Is the New B…

Jane Lynch
Keck's Exclusives: Jane Lynch Lauds Jodie Foster

The speech Jodie Foster gave when accepting her Cecil B. DeMille Award for lifetime achievement was…

Details

  • Birth Name: Alicia Christian Foster
  • Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States
  • Birthday: November 19, 1962, Scorpio
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »