Jodie Foster Celebrity Watchlist

An inimitable leading lady, Jodie Foster began her showbiz career at age 3 by baring her bottom in a Coppertone suntan-lotion ad. Guest spots on myriad TV shows followed before she transitioned to the big screen in the early 1970s. In 1976, the teen actres… (more)

Birth Name: Alicia Christian Foster

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States

Birthday: November 19, 1962, Scorpio

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(93 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

USA Network

USA Announces New Projects from Amy Poehler, Jodie Foster and Lost's Carlton Cuse

USA is developing new projects from the likes of Amy Poehler, Jodie Foster and Lost's Carlton Cuse, the network announced this week. It has also given a cast-contingent pilot pickup for the drama Stanistan, which tells the story of the staff at… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Jodie Foster Gets Candid About Her 'Brush With Death' in 1983 Interview
01:42 — Jodie Foster opened up about her life-threatening experience in 1983.
Foxes
15:37 — A young couple trapped in a remote estate of empty houses and shrieking foxes are beckoned from their isolation into a twilight world. A world of the (more…)
Elysium - Trailer 1
02:14 — In 2154, two classes of people exist: the wealthy, who live on a space station called Elysium, and the rest, who live on a ruined Earth. The people of (more…)
Elysium - Trailer 2
03:17 — In 2154, two classes of people exist: the wealthy, who live on a space station called Elysium, and the rest, who live on a ruined Earth. The people of (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 29 1:35am
Inside Man STARZ

Captives are taken during a bank robbery that subsequently requires the proficiency of a highly skilled NYPD hostage negotiator, who suspects that the heist is a smoke screen for something else.

I’ll Watch582 Watching
Thu Sep 1 6:15am
Nim's Island HBO

An imaginative youngster teams with a multiphobic adventure novelist to rescue the girl's biologist father, who is lost at sea in the South Pacific.

I’ll Watch148 Watching
Sat Sep 3 12:15am
Taxi Driver STZEN

A mentally unstable Vietnam veteran makes his living as a cabbie in New York, attempts to date a campaign worker, and befriends an underage hooker who he tries to get out of the life.

I’ll Watch318 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jodie Foster, Alexandra Hedison
Jodie Foster Marries L Word Star Alexandra Hedison

Jodie Foster married her partner of almost a year Alexandra Hedison over the weekend, a rep for the…

Elysium
Exclusive: FX's Summer Movie Buying Binge Continues With Elysium

Matt Damon's Elysium mission will eventually take him to FX. The cable network has acquired the comm…

Matt Damon
Box Office: Elysium Wins the Weekend with a Disappointing Opening

Elysium, the new sci-fi movie starring Matt Damon and Jodie Foster, nabbed the top spot at the box o…

Jamie Lee Curtis
Jamie Lee Curtis Rushed to Hospital After Car Accident

Jamie Lee Curtis was rushed to the hospital on Thursday after getting into a serious car accident in…

Laverne Cox
Trans Actress Laverne Cox Breaks New Ground with Orange Is the New Black

There's something really special happening in television right now. Jenji Kohan'sOrange Is the New B…

Jane Lynch
Keck's Exclusives: Jane Lynch Lauds Jodie Foster

The speech Jodie Foster gave when accepting her Cecil B. DeMille Award for lifetime achievement was…

Details

  • Birth Name: Alicia Christian Foster
  • Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States
  • Birthday: November 19, 1962, Scorpio
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans