Jodie Foster Celebrity Watchlist

An inimitable leading lady, Jodie Foster began her showbiz career at age 3 by baring her bottom in a Coppertone suntan-lotion ad. Guest spots on myriad TV shows followed before she transitioned to the big screen in the early 1970s. In 1976, the teen actres… (more)

Birth Name: Alicia Christian Foster

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States

Birthday: November 19, 1962, Scorpio

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(91 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

User Rating:4.64 out of 5 (91 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

USA Network

USA Announces New Projects from Amy Poehler, Jodie Foster and Lost's Carlton Cuse

USA is developing new projects from the likes of Amy Poehler, Jodie Foster and Lost's Carlton Cuse, the network announced this week. It has also given a cast-contingent pilot pickup for the drama Stanistan, which tells the story of the staff at… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

'Mad Men' Creator to Direct 'Orange Is the New Black' Episode
For his first post-Mad Men project, Matthew Weiner is directing a season-four episode of longtime friend Jenji Kohan's Orange Is the New Black. Markin (more…)
Matt & Jodie's Moment of 'Elysium'
Matt Damon strives to escape a diseased, polluted and overpopulated earth for the utopian, off-world environment of Elysium, and Matt united with co-s (more…)
Today in History for November 19th
Highlights of this day in history: President Abraham Lincoln delivers Gettysburg Address; Egypt's Anwar Sadat becomes first Arab leader to visit Isra (more…)
Elysium - Trailer No. 1
Set in the year 2154, where the very wealthy live on a man-made space station while the rest of the population resides on a ruined Earth, a man takes (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Nov 30 3:05am
Taxi Driver ENC

A mentally unstable Vietnam veteran makes his living as a cabbie in New York, attempts to date a campaign worker, and befriends an underage hooker who he tries to get out of the life.

I’ll Watch311 Watching
Tue Dec 1 6:00pm
Contact MAX

Intelligent drama about an astronomer (Jodie Foster) determined to cut through bureaucratic and religious red tape to realize her dream of making contact with a distant star after detecting signals from it. Robert Zemeckis directed. Matthew McConaughey. Ki (more…)

I’ll Watch411 Watching
Thu Dec 3 8:00am
CelebratedJodie Foster(Season 1, Episode 59) REELZ

Jodie Foster is spotlighted.

More NewsSee all »

Jodie Foster, Alexandra Hedison
Jodie Foster Marries L Word Star Alexandra Hedison

Jodie Foster married her partner of almost a year Alexandra Hedison over the weekend, a rep for the…

Exclusive: FX's Summer Movie Buying Binge Continues With Elysium

Matt Damon's Elysium mission will eventually take him to FX. The cable network has acquired the comm…

Matt Damon
Box Office: Elysium Wins the Weekend with a Disappointing Opening

Elysium, the new sci-fi movie starring Matt Damon and Jodie Foster, nabbed the top spot at the box o…

Jamie Lee Curtis
Jamie Lee Curtis Rushed to Hospital After Car Accident

Jamie Lee Curtis was rushed to the hospital on Thursday after getting into a serious car accident in…

Laverne Cox
Trans Actress Laverne Cox Breaks New Ground with Orange Is the New Black

There's something really special happening in television right now. Jenji Kohan'sOrange Is the New B…

Jane Lynch
Keck's Exclusives: Jane Lynch Lauds Jodie Foster

The speech Jodie Foster gave when accepting her Cecil B. DeMille Award for lifetime achievement was…


  • Birth Name: Alicia Christian Foster
  • Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States
  • Birthday: November 19, 1962, Scorpio
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »