Jodie Foster Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

An inimitable leading lady,┬áJodie Foster began her showbiz career at age 3 by baring her bottom in a Coppertone suntan-lotion ad. Guest spots on myriad TV shows followed before she transitioned to the big screen in the early 1970s. In 1976, the teen actres… (more)

Birth Name: Alicia Christian Foster

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States

Birthday: November 19, 1962, Scorpio

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

User Rating:4.64 out of 5 (91 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fri Apr 3 7:45am
Contact HBOSGe

Intelligent drama about an astronomer (Jodie Foster) determined to cut through bureaucratic and religious red tape to realize her dream of making contact with a distant star after detecting signals from it. Robert Zemeckis directed. Matthew McConaughey. Ki (more…)

Sat Apr 4 10:30am
Little Man Tate ENC

A struggling single mother is loathe to enroll her 7-year-old genius son in a school for the gifted, as she just wants him to be a "normal" kid.

Sat Apr 4 12:15pm
Flightplan ENC

Jodie Foster plays a recently widowed engineer whose daughter mysteriously vanishes during a flight from Berlin to New York City. Well-made but implausible thriller. Peter Sarsgaard, Sean Bean, Kate Beahan. Directed by Robert Schwentke.

Sat Apr 4 2:00pm
Elysium ENC

In a future where the privileged reside on a space station called Elysium while the less fortunate live on the surface of a ruined Earth, one man seeks to access Elysium in a desperate bid to save his own life and bring balance to a divided society.

Sat Apr 4 6:05pm
Panic RoomNew ENC

A mother and her diabetic preteen daughter hide in a fortified, high-tech, hidden chamber when thieves break into their New York City home, but more problems arise after they leave behind the girl's medications.

Sun Apr 5 2:10am
Panic Room ENC

A mother and her diabetic preteen daughter hide in a fortified, high-tech, hidden chamber when thieves break into their New York City home, but more problems arise after they leave behind the girl's medications.

Sun Apr 5 10:25am
Inside Man MAXe

Captives are taken during a bank robbery that subsequently requires the proficiency of a highly skilled NYPD hostage negotiator, who suspects that the heist is a smoke screen for something else.

Wed Apr 8 4:20pm
Flightplan ENC

Jodie Foster plays a recently widowed engineer whose daughter mysteriously vanishes during a flight from Berlin to New York City. Well-made but implausible thriller. Peter Sarsgaard, Sean Bean, Kate Beahan. Directed by Robert Schwentke.

Thu Apr 9 7:00am
Contact HBOe

Intelligent drama about an astronomer (Jodie Foster) determined to cut through bureaucratic and religious red tape to realize her dream of making contact with a distant star after detecting signals from it. Robert Zemeckis directed. Matthew McConaughey. Ki (more…)

Thu Apr 9 4:15pm
Inside Man MAXe

Captives are taken during a bank robbery that subsequently requires the proficiency of a highly skilled NYPD hostage negotiator, who suspects that the heist is a smoke screen for something else.

Thu Apr 9 6:05pm
Elysium ENC

In a future where the privileged reside on a space station called Elysium while the less fortunate live on the surface of a ruined Earth, one man seeks to access Elysium in a desperate bid to save his own life and bring balance to a divided society.

Sat Apr 11 6:00am
Contact HBOSGe

Intelligent drama about an astronomer (Jodie Foster) determined to cut through bureaucratic and religious red tape to realize her dream of making contact with a distant star after detecting signals from it. Robert Zemeckis directed. Matthew McConaughey. Ki (more…)

Sat Apr 11 8:00pm
Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore TCM

A widow packs up her son and tries to make a living as a singer. However, she ends up working as a waitress at a diner where she discovers strength and self-esteem in relationships with her co-workers.

Sun Apr 12 1:55am
Contact HBOSGe

Intelligent drama about an astronomer (Jodie Foster) determined to cut through bureaucratic and religious red tape to realize her dream of making contact with a distant star after detecting signals from it. Robert Zemeckis directed. Matthew McConaughey. Ki (more…)

Mon Apr 13 1:45pm
Elysium ENC

In a future where the privileged reside on a space station called Elysium while the less fortunate live on the surface of a ruined Earth, one man seeks to access Elysium in a desperate bid to save his own life and bring balance to a divided society.

Tue Apr 14 1:35am
Elysium ENC

In a future where the privileged reside on a space station called Elysium while the less fortunate live on the surface of a ruined Earth, one man seeks to access Elysium in a desperate bid to save his own life and bring balance to a divided society.

Tue Apr 14 1:00pm
Contact HBOSGe

Intelligent drama about an astronomer (Jodie Foster) determined to cut through bureaucratic and religious red tape to realize her dream of making contact with a distant star after detecting signals from it. Robert Zemeckis directed. Matthew McConaughey. Ki (more…)

Tue Apr 14 1:45pm
Inside Man MAXe

Captives are taken during a bank robbery that subsequently requires the proficiency of a highly skilled NYPD hostage negotiator, who suspects that the heist is a smoke screen for something else.