Jodie Foster Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

An inimitable leading lady, Jodie Foster began her showbiz career at age 3 by baring her bottom in a Coppertone suntan-lotion ad. Guest spots on myriad TV shows followed before she transitioned to the big screen in the early 1970s. In 1976, the teen actres… (more)

Birth Name: Alicia Christian Foster

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States

Birthday: November 19, 1962, Scorpio

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

User Rating:4.64 out of 5 (91 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

USA Network
USA Announces New Projects from Amy Poehler, Jodie Foster and Lost's Carlton Cuse

USA is developing new projects from the likes of Amy Poehler, Jodie Foster and Lost's Carlton Cuse,…

Jodie Foster, Alexandra Hedison
Jodie Foster Marries L Word Star Alexandra Hedison

Jodie Foster married her partner of almost a year Alexandra Hedison over the weekend, a rep for the…

Elysium
Exclusive: FX's Summer Movie Buying Binge Continues With Elysium

Matt Damon's Elysium mission will eventually take him to FX. The cable network has acquired the comm…

Matt Damon
Box Office: Elysium Wins the Weekend with a Disappointing Opening

Elysium, the new sci-fi movie starring Matt Damon and Jodie Foster, nabbed the top spot at the box o…

Jamie Lee Curtis
Jamie Lee Curtis Rushed to Hospital After Car Accident

Jamie Lee Curtis was rushed to the hospital on Thursday after getting into a serious car accident in…

Laverne Cox
Trans Actress Laverne Cox Breaks New Ground with Orange Is the New Black

There's something really special happening in television right now. Jenji Kohan'sOrange Is the New B…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Out and Proud Celebrities

See the boldfaced names who have made bold statements about their sexuality

Stars Who Went to Ivy League Schools

See all the celebs who attended some of the country's most prestigious schools

Watch See all »

Sun Mar 29 4:45pm
Contact MOMAX

Intelligent drama about an astronomer (Jodie Foster) determined to cut through bureaucratic and religious red tape to realize her dream of making contact with a distant star after detecting signals from it. Robert Zemeckis directed. Matthew McConaughey. Ki (more…)

Mon Mar 30 11:30am
Inside Man HBO2

Captives are taken during a bank robbery that subsequently requires the proficiency of a highly skilled NYPD hostage negotiator, who suspects that the heist is a smoke screen for something else.

Tue Mar 31 4:45pm
Panic Room SUNDe

A mother and her diabetic preteen daughter hide in a fortified, high-tech, hidden chamber when thieves break into their New York City home, but more problems arise after they leave behind the girl's medications.