Joaquin Phoenix Celebrity Watchlist

This intense actor's early years were seemingly as dramatic as any of his film roles. As children, the Phoenix siblings---including Summer and the late River---traveled the world with their missionary hippie parents. In the 1980s the Phoenixes worked as ch… (more)

Birth Name: Joaquin Rafael Bottom

Birth Place: San Juan, Puerto Rico

Birthday: October 28, 1974, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.84 out of 5 (129 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Drew Barrymore and David Letterman, <em>Late Show with David Letterman</em>

The Top 10 Most Memorable David Letterman Moments

David Letterman is signing off for good on Wednesday. In his 33 years on Late Night and Late Show, there have been many highs, quite a few lows and plenty of crazy. Here are his top 10 most memorable moments. Add new fall shows to your Watchlist 10.… Read more

Watch See all »

Sat May 30 10:00pm
Her MAX

A lonely writer falls for his computer's operating system, which has the voice of a woman and the ability to grow and learn. Their relationship quickly turns more intimate, but in time their differences begin to outweigh their similarities. Meanwhile, he s (more…)

Sun May 31 7:30am
Parenthood SHO

Steve Martin and a top-notch cast star in this seriocomic testament to the joys and perils of raising kids, which chronicles the lives of a quartet of suburban siblings and their families over the course of a single summer.

Sun May 31 7:40am
Reservation Road MOMAX

Well-acted but contrived drama concerning a fatal hit-and-run accident that shatters the lives of two New England families. Joaquin Phoenix, Mark Ruffalo, Jennifer Connelly, Mira Sorvino, Elle Fanning, Sean Curley. Directed by Terry George.

More NewsSee all »

Joaquin Phoenix
Joaquin Phoenix Lies About Being Engaged on Late Show

Fool David Letterman once, shame on you. Fool David Letterman twice, still shame on you.

James Franco, Shia LaBeouf
James Franco Defends Shia LaBeouf's Behavior As "Performance Art"

Could Shia LaBeouf's recent bizarre behavior — including plagiarizing a short film, headbutting a ma…

Seth Meyers, Ellen DeGeneres
Top Videos: Ellen Helps Seth Meyers Practice Interviews, Girls Tour, Frozen Censored

This week, new Saturday Night Live cast member Sasheer Zamata took Girls fans on a tour of Brooklyn,…

Shia LaBeouf
Shia LaBeouf Skywrites Another Apology to Daniel Clowes

New year, same Shia. A few weeks after Shia LaBeouf apologized for plagiarizing his 2012 short film …

Ben Affleck
Oscar Surprises and Snubs: Silver Linings Playbook Is Golden, But Not Ben Affleck

"Ben Affleck got robbed."That's what newly minted Oscar nominee Bradley Cooper said on Thursday's To…

Lincoln
Lincoln Leads Oscar Nominations

Lincoln topped the 85th Academy Awards nominations with 12 on a short list rife with surprises.The S…

Details

  • Birth Name: Joaquin Rafael Bottom
  • Birth Place: San Juan, Puerto Rico
  • Birthday: October 28, 1974, Scorpio
  • Profession: Actor
  • User Rating:4.84 out of 5 (129 ratings)
  • Your Rating: