Joaquin Phoenix Celebrity Watchlist

This intense actor's early years were seemingly as dramatic as any of his film roles. As children, the Phoenix siblings---including Summer and the late River---traveled the world with their missionary hippie parents. In the 1980s the Phoenixes worked as ch… (more)

Birth Name: Joaquin Rafael Bottom

Birth Place: San Juan, Puerto Rico

Birthday: October 28, 1974, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(129 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Drew Barrymore and David Letterman, <em>Late Show with David Letterman</em>

The Top 10 Most Memorable David Letterman Moments

David Letterman is signing off for good on Wednesday. In his 33 years on Late Night and Late Show, there have been many highs, quite a few lows and plenty of crazy. Here are his top 10 most memorable moments. Add new fall shows to your Watchlist 10.… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Walk The Line
01:12
We Own The Night
01:01 — A New York City night club manager has to save his brother and father from Russian hit men.
Clay Pigeons
01:50 — A hapless Montana lad is having a really bad week. People are just dropping like flies around him, the FBI suspects he's the murderer, but he's innoce (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu May 12 1:50pm
Signs STZEN

M. Night Shyamalan wrote and directed this atmospheric, suspenseful story about a disillusioned ex-minister (Mel Gibson) who discovers mysterious crop circles on his farm. Look for Shyamalan appearing in a cameo à la Alfred Hitchcock. The director cited H (more…)

I’ll Watch563 Watching
Thu May 12 10:55pm
Signs STZEN

M. Night Shyamalan wrote and directed this atmospheric, suspenseful story about a disillusioned ex-minister (Mel Gibson) who discovers mysterious crop circles on his farm. Look for Shyamalan appearing in a cameo à la Alfred Hitchcock. The director cited H (more…)

I’ll Watch563 Watching
Fri May 13 8:00pm
Walk the Line TVLAND

Biopic of country-music legend Johnny Cash, focusing primarily on the long courtship he had with June Carter. The film is structured as an extended flashback, opening with Cash readying to take the stage at his historic Folsom Prison Concert, and touches o (more…)

I’ll Watch520 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Joaquin Phoenix
Joaquin Phoenix Lies About Being Engaged on Late Show

Fool David Letterman once, shame on you. Fool David Letterman twice, still shame on you.

James Franco, Shia LaBeouf
James Franco Defends Shia LaBeouf's Behavior As "Performance Art"

Could Shia LaBeouf's recent bizarre behavior — including plagiarizing a short film, headbutting a ma…

Seth Meyers, Ellen DeGeneres
Top Videos: Ellen Helps Seth Meyers Practice Interviews, Girls Tour, Frozen Censored

This week, new Saturday Night Live cast member Sasheer Zamata took Girls fans on a tour of Brooklyn,…

Shia LaBeouf
Shia LaBeouf Skywrites Another Apology to Daniel Clowes

New year, same Shia. A few weeks after Shia LaBeouf apologized for plagiarizing his 2012 short film …

Ben Affleck
Oscar Surprises and Snubs: Silver Linings Playbook Is Golden, But Not Ben Affleck

"Ben Affleck got robbed."That's what newly minted Oscar nominee Bradley Cooper said on Thursday's To…

Lincoln
Lincoln Leads Oscar Nominations

Lincoln topped the 85th Academy Awards nominations with 12 on a short list rife with surprises.The S…

Details

  • Birth Name: Joaquin Rafael Bottom
  • Birth Place: San Juan, Puerto Rico
  • Birthday: October 28, 1974, Scorpio
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »