Joaquin Phoenix Celebrity Watchlist

This intense actor's early years were seemingly as dramatic as any of his film roles. As children, the Phoenix siblings---including Summer and the late River---traveled the world with their missionary hippie parents. In the 1980s the Phoenixes worked as ch… (more)

Birth Name: Joaquin Rafael Bottom

Birth Place: San Juan, Puerto Rico

Birthday: October 28, 1974, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(129 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

User Rating:4.84 out of 5 (129 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Drew Barrymore and David Letterman, <em>Late Show with David Letterman</em>

The Top 10 Most Memorable David Letterman Moments

David Letterman is signing off for good on Wednesday. In his 33 years on Late Night and Late Show, there have been many highs, quite a few lows and plenty of crazy. Here are his top 10 most memorable moments. Add new fall shows to your Watchlist 10.… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Two Lovers - Trailer No. 1
Two Lovers - Trailer No. 1
Joaquin Phoenix 'Drowns' in New 'Go Vegan' Ad
A new PETA UK ad featuring Joaquin Phoenix has been released. The short video shows the actor struggling to breathe underwater and draws comparisons t (more…)
'Inherent Vice's' Katherine Waterston Joins Steve Jobs Movie
On the heels of her breakout performance in Inherent Vice opposite Joaquin Phoenix, Katherine Waterston has nabbed the female lead role in Universal's (more…)
Adam Pally's Often Mistaken For 'Fake Documentary' Era Joaquin Phoenix
Adam Pally reveals why people often mistake him for an € I € m Still Here € era Joaquin Phoenix.

Watch See all »

Sun Nov 29 9:00am
Gladiator SPIKE

Five Oscars, including Best Picture, went to this epic drama about a Roman general who winds up an enslaved gladiator when he refuses to pledge loyalty to the emperor's power-hungry son. After years in the emperor's army, beloved leader Maximus simply want (more…)

I’ll Watch806 Watching
Sun Nov 29 12:00pm
Parenthood FLIXe

Steve Martin and a top-notch cast star in this seriocomic testament to the joys and perils of raising kids, which chronicles the lives of a quartet of suburban siblings and their families over the course of a single summer.

I’ll Watch222 Watching
Sun Nov 29 3:10pm

A lonely writer falls for his computer's operating system, which has the voice of a woman and the ability to grow and learn. Their relationship quickly turns more intimate, but in time their differences begin to outweigh their similarities. Meanwhile, he s (more…)

I’ll Watch49 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Joaquin Phoenix
Joaquin Phoenix Lies About Being Engaged on Late Show

Fool David Letterman once, shame on you. Fool David Letterman twice, still shame on you.

James Franco, Shia LaBeouf
James Franco Defends Shia LaBeouf's Behavior As "Performance Art"

Could Shia LaBeouf's recent bizarre behavior — including plagiarizing a short film, headbutting a ma…

Seth Meyers, Ellen DeGeneres
Top Videos: Ellen Helps Seth Meyers Practice Interviews, Girls Tour, Frozen Censored

This week, new Saturday Night Live cast member Sasheer Zamata took Girls fans on a tour of Brooklyn,…

Shia LaBeouf
Shia LaBeouf Skywrites Another Apology to Daniel Clowes

New year, same Shia. A few weeks after Shia LaBeouf apologized for plagiarizing his 2012 short film …

Ben Affleck
Oscar Surprises and Snubs: Silver Linings Playbook Is Golden, But Not Ben Affleck

"Ben Affleck got robbed."That's what newly minted Oscar nominee Bradley Cooper said on Thursday's To…

Lincoln Leads Oscar Nominations

Lincoln topped the 85th Academy Awards nominations with 12 on a short list rife with surprises.The S…


  • Birth Name: Joaquin Rafael Bottom
  • Birth Place: San Juan, Puerto Rico
  • Birthday: October 28, 1974, Scorpio
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »