Joaquin PhoenixCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

This intense actor's early years were seemingly as dramatic as any of his film roles. As children, the Phoenix siblings---including Summer and the late River---traveled the world with their missionary hippie parents. In the 1980s the Phoenixes worked as ch… (more)

Birth Name: Joaquin Rafael Bottom

Birth Place: San Juan, Puerto Rico

Birthday: October 28, 1974, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (129 ratings)

Your Rating:

Joaquin Phoenix Photos

  • Joaquin Phoenix - The 78th Annual Academy Awards Nominees Luncheon in Beverly Hills, February 13, 2006
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Joaquin Phoenix and Terrence Howard - 12th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, January 29, 2006
    Photo By: Dimitrios Kambouris/WireImage.com
  • Heath Ledger and Joaquin Phoenix - The 12th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, January 29, 2006
    Photo By: Ron Wolfson/WireImage.com
  • Joaquin Phoenix - The 63rd Annual Golden Globe Awards in Beverly Hills, January 16, 2006
    Photo By: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
  • Joaquin Phoenix and Reese Witherspoon - 20th Century Fox's "Walk The Line" New York City premiere, November 13, 2005
    Photo By: Rick Diamond/WireImage.com
  • Reese Witherspoon and Joaquin Phoenix - The 2005 Toronto Film Festival "Walk The Line" premiere, September 13, 2005
    Photo By: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
  • Bryce Dallas, Joaquin Phoenix and Adrien Brody - "The Village" New York City premiere dinner party, July 26, 2004
    Photo By: Dimitrios Kambouris/WireImage.com
  • Joaquin Phoenix, M. Night Shyamalan and Mel Gibson - The "Signs" New York City premiere, July 29, 2002
    Photo By: Theo Wargo/WireImage.com
  • Joaquin Phoenix - The "Signs" New York City premiere, July 29, 2002
    Photo By: Dimitrios Kambouris/WireImage.com
  • Joaquin Phoenix - 25th Toronto International Film Festival, September 10, 2002
    Photo By: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
  • Joaquin Phoenix - The 53rd Cannes Film Festival amfAR's Cinema Against AIDS in France, May 18, 2000
    Photo By: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
  • Joaquin Phoenix and Rain Phoenix - U-turn Premiere in Beverly Hills, September 22, 1997
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Joaquin Phoenix, M. Night Shyamalan and Mel Gibson - "Signs" premiere, July 2002
    Photo By: Theo Wargo/WireImage.com
  • Joaquin Phoenix
    Photo By: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
  • Anna Paquin & Joaquin Phoenix - Toronto 2001
    Photo By: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
  • Late Show with David Letterman - Joaquin Phoenix, David Letterman - Sept. 22, 2010
    Photo By: Jeffrey R. Staab/CBS
  • Joaquin Phoenix and Reese Witherspoon - 2005 Toronto Film Festival
    Photo By: John Shearer/WireImage.com

Related Galleries

Short But Sexy!

21 Photos | Sep 6, 2013

Actors Who Can Really Sing

14 Photos | Nov 9, 2010

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop