Joaquin PhoenixCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

This intense actor's early years were seemingly as dramatic as any of his film roles. As children, the Phoenix siblings---including Summer and the late River---traveled the world with their missionary hippie parents. In the 1980s the Phoenixes worked as ch… (more)

Birth Name: Joaquin Rafael Bottom

Birth Place: San Juan, Puerto Rico

Birthday: October 28, 1974, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (129 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Joaquin Phoenix
Joaquin Phoenix Lies About Being Engaged on Late Show

Fool David Letterman once, shame on you. Fool David Letterman twice, still shame on you.

James Franco, Shia LaBeouf
James Franco Defends Shia LaBeouf's Behavior As "Performance Art"

Could Shia LaBeouf's recent bizarre behavior — including plagiarizing a short film, headbu…

Watch See all »

Mon Feb 2 4:15am
Reservation Road HBO

Well-acted but contrived drama concerning a fatal hit-and-run accident that shatters the lives of two New England families. Joaquin Phoenix, Mark Ruffalo, Jennifer Connelly, Mira Sorvino, Elle Fanning, Sean Curley. Directed by Terry George.

Mon Feb 2 9:00pm
Her HBOSGe

A lonely writer falls for his computer's operating system, which has the voice of a woman and the ability to grow and learn. Their relationship quickly turns more intimate, but in time their differences begin to outweigh their similarities. Meanwhile, he s (more…)

Tue Feb 3 1:00pm
Hotel Rwanda SHO

Oscar nominee Don Cheadle is superb as a hotel manager in mid-'90s Rwanda, courageously fighting to save civil-war refugees. A moving, fact-based drama. Best Supporting Actress nominee Sophie Okonedo plays Cheadle's wife. Joaquin Phoenix, Nick Nolte. Terry (more…)