Joaquin Phoenix Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

This intense actor's early years were seemingly as dramatic as any of his film roles. As children, the Phoenix siblings---including Summer and the late River---traveled the world with their missionary hippie parents. In the 1980s the Phoenixes worked as ch… (more)

Birth Name: Joaquin Rafael Bottom

Birth Place: San Juan, Puerto Rico

Birthday: October 28, 1974, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.84 out of 5 (129 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Joaquin Phoenix
Joaquin Phoenix Lies About Being Engaged on Late Show

Fool David Letterman once, shame on you. Fool David Letterman twice, still shame on you.

James Franco, Shia LaBeouf
James Franco Defends Shia LaBeouf's Behavior As "Performance Art"

Could Shia LaBeouf's recent bizarre behavior — including plagiarizing a short film, headbu…

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 9 6:50pm
Hotel Rwanda TMC

Oscar nominee Don Cheadle is superb as a hotel manager in mid-'90s Rwanda, courageously fighting to save civil-war refugees. A moving, fact-based drama. Best Supporting Actress nominee Sophie Okonedo plays Cheadle's wife. Joaquin Phoenix, Nick Nolte. Terry (more…)

Mon Mar 9 8:00pm
Return to Paradise FLIXe

A lawyer (Anne Heche) tries to persuade two men (Vince Vaughn, David Conrad) to return to Malaysia to help their pal, who's in prison on a drug charge for which all three are responsible. Lewis: Joaquin Phoenix. M.J. Major: Jada Pinkett Smith. Joseph Ruben (more…)

Wed Mar 11 8:15pm
Buffalo Soldiers TMC

Sharp, irreverent satire about a scheming Army clerk and black-market entrepreneur (Joaquin Phoenix) stationed in West Germany at the end of the Cold War. Scott Glenn. Directed by Gregor Jordan. Based on Robert O'Connor's novel.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop