Joaquin Phoenix Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

This intense actor's early years were seemingly as dramatic as any of his film roles. As children, the Phoenix siblings---including Summer and the late River---traveled the world with their missionary hippie parents. In the 1980s the Phoenixes worked as ch… (more)

Birth Name: Joaquin Rafael Bottom

Birth Place: San Juan, Puerto Rico

Birthday: October 28, 1974, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.84 out of 5 (129 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Joaquin Phoenix
Joaquin Phoenix Lies About Being Engaged on Late Show

Fool David Letterman once, shame on you. Fool David Letterman twice, still shame on you.

James Franco, Shia LaBeouf
James Franco Defends Shia LaBeouf's Behavior As "Performance Art"

Could Shia LaBeouf's recent bizarre behavior — including plagiarizing a short film, headbutting a ma…

Seth Meyers, Ellen DeGeneres
Top Videos: Ellen Helps Seth Meyers Practice Interviews, Girls Tour, Frozen Censored

This week, new Saturday Night Live cast member Sasheer Zamata took Girls fans on a tour of Brooklyn,…

Shia LaBeouf
Shia LaBeouf Skywrites Another Apology to Daniel Clowes

New year, same Shia. A few weeks after Shia LaBeouf apologized for plagiarizing his 2012 short film …

Ben Affleck
Oscar Surprises and Snubs: Silver Linings Playbook Is Golden, But Not Ben Affleck

"Ben Affleck got robbed."That's what newly minted Oscar nominee Bradley Cooper said on Thursday's To…

Lincoln
Lincoln Leads Oscar Nominations

Lincoln topped the 85th Academy Awards nominations with 12 on a short list rife with surprises.The S…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Beard or No Beard: Which Is Hotter?

Vote for which Hollywood hunks letter better scruffy than smooth

Short But Sexy!

Check out the Hollywood hunks who don't need height to be hot

Watch See all »

Sat Mar 28 12:00am
Return to Paradise FLIXe

A lawyer (Anne Heche) tries to persuade two men (Vince Vaughn, David Conrad) to return to Malaysia to help their pal, who's in prison on a drug charge for which all three are responsible. Lewis: Joaquin Phoenix. M.J. Major: Jada Pinkett Smith. Joseph Ruben (more…)

Sat Mar 28 2:30pm
Hotel Rwanda TMC

Oscar nominee Don Cheadle is superb as a hotel manager in mid-'90s Rwanda, courageously fighting to save civil-war refugees. A moving, fact-based drama. Best Supporting Actress nominee Sophie Okonedo plays Cheadle's wife. Joaquin Phoenix, Nick Nolte. Terry (more…)

Mon Mar 30 2:00pm
Gladiator AMC

The film revolves around a Roman general named Maximus Decimus Meridius who becomes a gladiator after he is betrayed by the emperor's ambitious son Commodus to avenge the murder of his family.