Joanna KernsCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Joanne Crussie DeVarona

Birth Place: San Francisco, CA

Birthday: February 12, 1953, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Director

User Rating: (10 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Tried out for the 1968 Olympic gymnastics team, placing 14th out of a field of 28. After a knee injury sidelined her, she turned to dancing.
  • Dropped out of college to tour with the Broadway-bound production Clown Around, helmed by Gene Kelly.
  • Performed at Disneyland before receiving her big break in the touring company of John Guare's musical adaption of Shakespeare's Two Gentlemen of Verona (1973).
  • Studied acting with Lee Strasberg, Peggy Feury, Jeff Corey and David Craig.
  • A success in TV commercials, Kerns once had 18 national spots running at the same time.
  • Seminal role was as frazzled journalist mom Maggie Seaver in the sitcom Growing Pains (1985-92).
  • Continued acting after Growing Pains ended but shifted her focus to directing as well as developing, writing and producing TV-movies.
  • Co-founded the Lucy Awards, entertainment awards named in honor of Lucille Ball.

Relationships

  • Martha Louise DeVarona — Mother
  • Richard Martin Kerns — Ex-husband
  • David DeVarona — Father
  • Donna DeVarona — Sister
  • Kurt DeVarona — Brother
  • Ashley Cooper Kerns — Daughter
  • Marc Francis Appleton — Husband
  • David DeVarona — Brother

College

  • Attended University of California, Los Angeles, CA

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop