Joanna Gleason Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Joanne Hall

Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: June 2, 1950, Gemini

Profession: Actor

User Rating:5 out of 5 (1 rating)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Daughter of Monty Hall, the host of game show Let's Make a Deal.
  • Wanted to act from age 10.
  • Made her stage debut in the 1972 Los Angeles production of the musical Promises, Promises; made her Broadway debut in the 1977 Cy Coleman musical I Love My Wife.
  • Won Tony, Drama Desk and Outer Critic Circle awards as the Baker's Wife in the Stephen Sondheim-James Lapine fairy tale musical Into the Woods (1987).
  • Notable film roles include parts in the Woody Allen comedy-dramas Hannah and Her Sisters (1986) and Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989).
  • Earned a 2005 Tony nomination for her role as Muriel in Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, a part she took before it was completely written.

Awards

  • 1985, Tony — Actress (Featured Role--Play): Nominee
  • 2005, Tony — Actress (Featured Role--Musical): Nominee
  • 1988, Tony — Actress (Musical): Winner

Relationships

  • Paul G. Gleason — Ex-husband
  • Marilyn Hall — Mother
  • Alexis Sarandon — Stepson
  • Richard Hall — Brother
  • Stephanie Sarandon — Stepdaughter
  • Michael Bennahum — Ex-husband
  • Chris Sarandon — Husband
  • Monty Hall — Father
  • Aaron David Gleason — Son
  • Michael Sarandon — Stepson
  • Sharon Hall — Sister

College

  • University of California, Los Angeles, CA; Occidental College, Los Angeles, CA

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop