JoAnna Garcia Swisher Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: JoAnna Leanna Garcia

Birth Place: Tampa, FL

Birthday: August 10, 1979, Leo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:3.5 out of 5 (2 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Is of Cuban descent.
  • Began acting at age 10 in local theater productions.
  • Crowned homecoming queen at her high school.
  • Discovered by the Nickelodeon network while in high school.
  • A member of the Delta Delta Delta sorority.
  • Played recurring roles as Claudia's boarding-school friend on Party of Five and a popular cheerleader on Freaks and Geeks.
  • Volunteers teaching preschool children English as a second language.
  • Close friends with Smallville's Allison Mack.
  • Hobbies include horseback riding.

Relationships

  • Emerson Jay Swisher — Daughter
  • Nick Swisher — Husband
  • Jay Garcia — Father
  • Loraine Garcia — Mother
  • Michael Garcia — Brother
  • Trace Ayala — Ex-fiancé
  • Jaron Lowenstein — Ex-significant Other

College

  • Attended Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop