Joan Rivers Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Although in her later career, she was known for her fashion quips and myriad trips to the plastic surgeon, Rivers was also a pioneering woman in stand-up comedy whose hilarious self-deprecating humor, biting one-liners and "can we talk?" catchphrase got he… (more)

Birth Name: Joan Alexandra Molinsky

Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States

Birthday: June 8, 1933, Gemini

Profession: TV host, Actor, Writer

User Rating:2.58 out of 5 (244 ratings)

Your Rating:

Sat Mar 7 1:00pm
Shrek 2 TBS

Although not quite the equal of the 2001 original, this smart and funny sequel still delivers the goods as the big green ogre (voice of Mike Myers) meets his in-laws. The voice cast also includes Eddie Murphy, Cameron Diaz and Antonio Banderas (who steals (more…)

Sun Mar 8 4:00am
Shrek 2 TBS

Although not quite the equal of the 2001 original, this smart and funny sequel still delivers the goods as the big green ogre (voice of Mike Myers) meets his in-laws. The voice cast also includes Eddie Murphy, Cameron Diaz and Antonio Banderas (who steals (more…)

Thu Mar 12 8:00pm
Celebrity Ghost StoriesJoan Rivers; David Carradine; Scott Baio; Teri Polo(Season 1, Episode 1) REELZ

A series in which celebrities recall paranormal experiences begins. Included: Joan Rivers talks about an encounter with an angry ghost; Scott Baio recounts a story involving unresolved issues with his deceased father; Teri Polo remembers a childhood experi (more…)

Wed Mar 18 11:15am
Whoopi Goldberg Presents Moms Mabley HBO2e

A profile of Jackie "Moms" Mabley (1894-1975), a vaudeville star who was the first female comedian to play the Apollo Theater in Harlem and later performed on "The Ed Sullivan Show," features archival photographs and performance footage; and interviews wit (more…)

Wed Mar 18 5:00pm
Say Yes to the DressBig Entourage, Bigger Opinions(Season 9, Episode 1) TLC

In the Season 9 premiere, Joan Rivers comes to the salon with a friend, whose daughter is looking for a dress for her beach wedding.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop