Joan Fontaine Celebrity Watchlist

Joan Fontaine

Birth Name: Joan de Beauvoir de Havilland

Birth Place: Tokyo, Japan

Died: December 15, 2013

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(27 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Joan Fontaine

Actress Joan Fontaine Dies at 96

Actress Joan Fontaine, who starred in the Alfred Hitchcock movies Rebecca and Suspicion, has died, according to The Hollywood Reporter. She was 96. Born in Tokyo to British parents who later moved to California, Fon… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Stefan Zweig: Farewell To Europe - Trailer
01:45 — The film episodically tells the story of the Austrian Jewish writer Stefan Zweig and his life while in exile from 1936 to 1942. Best known in the US f (more…)
From This Day Forward - Official Trailer
02:03 — From This Day Forward is a moving portrayal of an American family coping with one of the most intimate of transformations. When director Sharon Shattu (more…)
The Women - Official Trailer
03:28 — Clare Boothe Luce's wickedly funny account of a backbiting group of well-to-do women.
Ivanhoe - Trailer
00:36 — Sir Walter Scott's classic tale of a young knight who returns from the Crusades to discover that his love has become engaged to another man. Nominated (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Mar 31 11:30am
The Women TCM

An all-star, all-female cast is featured in an adaptation of the Clare Boothe Luce Broadway hit about a cabal of catty and chatty high-society women who chime in on the affairs of a loving wife and mother who's dealing with an adulterous husband.

I’ll Watch159 Watching
Mon Apr 10 12:45pm
Maid's Night Out TCM

A millionaire's son (Allan Lane), employed as a milkman, mistakes a debutante (Joan Fontaine) for a housemaid. Hedda Hopper, William Brisbane, George Irving, Billy Gilbert, Cecil Kellaway, Vicki Lester. Lightweight entertainment. Ben Holmes directed.

I’ll Watch5 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Sara Montiel
Spanish Film Star Sara Montiel Dies at 85

Sara Montiel, the Spanish actress who famously crossed over to achieve Hollywood stardom, died Monda…

Details

  • Birth Name: Joan de Beauvoir de Havilland
  • Birth Place: Tokyo, Japan
  • Died: December 15, 2013
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Simon Biles, Sasha Farber; Dancing with the Stars
5 Things to Watch Today – March 27, 2017

Who will be eliminated first from Dancing with the Stars?