Joan Fontaine Celebrity Watchlist

Joan Fontaine

Birth Name: Joan de Beauvoir de Havilland

Birth Place: Tokyo, Japan

Birthday: October 22, 1917, Libra

Died: December 15, 2013

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(27 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Joan Fontaine

Actress Joan Fontaine Dies at 96

Actress Joan Fontaine, who starred in the Alfred Hitchcock movies Rebecca and Suspicion, has died, according to The Hollywood Reporter. She was 96. Born in Tokyo to British parents who later moved to California, Fon… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

From This Day Forward - Official Trailer
02:03 — From This Day Forward is a moving portrayal of an American family coping with one of the most intimate of transformations. When director Sharon Shattu (more…)
The Women - Official Trailer
00:43 — Clare Boothe Luce's wickedly funny account of a backbiting group of well-to-do women. Meow!
Ivanhoe - Trailer
00:36 — Sir Walter Scott's classic tale of a young knight who returns from the Crusades to discover that his love has become engaged to another man. Nominated (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 29 8:00am
The Constant Nymph TCM

A self-centered European musician is idolized by a young Belgian woman with a serious heart condition. Though fond of her, the composer opts for marriage to her socialite cousin--and lives to regret the move. Joan Fontaine was nominated for Best Actress as (more…)

I’ll Watch60 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Sara Montiel
Spanish Film Star Sara Montiel Dies at 85

Sara Montiel, the Spanish actress who famously crossed over to achieve Hollywood stardom, died Monda…

Details

  • Birth Name: Joan de Beauvoir de Havilland
  • Birth Place: Tokyo, Japan
  • Birthday: October 22, 1917, Libra
  • Died: December 15, 2013
  • Profession: Actor