Joan FontaineCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Joan de Beauvoir de Havilland

Birth Place: Tokyo, Japan

Birthday: October 22, 1917, Libra

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (27 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Joan Fontaine
Actress Joan Fontaine Dies at 96

Actress Joan Fontaine, who starred in the Alfred Hitchcock movies Rebecca and Suspicion, h…

Sara Montiel
Spanish Film Star Sara Montiel Dies at 85

Sara Montiel, the Spanish actress who famously crossed over to achieve Hollywood stardom,…

Watch See all »

Fri Jan 30 1:45pm
Serenade TCM

A humble vineyard worker rises to become a renowned opera star, but his career is threatened by a wealthy and manipulative young woman.

Mon Feb 2 7:45am
Jane Eyre FXM

A governess falls in love with the brooding father of her charge. Although the father grows to love the young woman as well, he harbors a secret that keeps them from marrying.

Tue Feb 10 10:30am
Suspicion TCM

Joan Fontaine won a Best Actress Oscar in Alfred Hitchcock's classic suspense tale of a shy, wealthy woman who is romanced by a charming ne'er-do-well (Cary Grant), whom she marries and then comes to suspect is going to kill her. To his dying day, Hitchcoc (more…)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop