Joan Crawford Celebrity Watchlist

Joan Crawford

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Lucille Fay LeSueur

Birth Place: San Antonio, TX

Birthday: March 23, 1908, Aries

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.69 out of 5 (36 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Robin Tunney, Simon Baker
Mentalist Exclusive Sneak Peek: Jane Coaches Lisbon on Dressing to Impress

On Sunday's The Mentalist, Jane (Simon Baker) and Lisbon (Robin Tunney) dress to impress as they go…

Dale Robertson
Actor Dale Robertson Dies at 89

Dale Robertson, who starred in television and movie Westerns beginning in the late 1950s, died Tuesd…

Evan Rachel Wood and Kate Winslet
Roush Review: HBO's Mildred Pierce

It's the kind of role an actress would kill for — it won Joan Crawford a 1945 Oscar and is likely to…

Kate Winslet
Kate Winslet Heads to TV in Mildred Pierce

Hollywood kinda blew it. Now HBO is determined to get it right. Mildred Pierce, a five-hour miniseri…

Anna Torv
Matt's Weekend Picks: March 25-27

Fringe (Friday, 9/8c, Fox)This entire season has been a tour de force for Anna Torv. Doing double du…

Walter Seltzer, Veteran Hollywood Producer, Dies at 96

Walter Seltzer, a Hollywood press agent turned producer, died at the Motion Picture and Television F…

Watch See all »

Sun Mar 29 8:00pm
Grand Hotel TCM

Best Picture winner charts 24 hours in the lives of guests at a plush Berlin hostelry, where a down-on-his-luck thief covets a ballerina's pearls, while lusting after the mistress of a businessman whose dying bookkeeper is tended by a drunken doctor.

Mon Apr 6 11:45am
Rain TCM

W. Somerset Maugham's tale of Sadie Thompson (Joan Crawford), a South Seas floozy who falls prey to a hell-and-brimstone reformer (Walter Huston) wishing to save the soul of the "lost woman," while being romanced by a lovelorn U.S. soldier.

Tue Apr 7 6:00pm
Mildred Pierce TCM

Joan Crawford won an Academy Award as a spurned housewife struggling to care for her two daughters: a lovable tomboy and a scheming, social-climbing teen who almost drives her to ruin. The film, an adaptation of James M. Cain's novel, was nominated for Bes (more…)