JM J. Bullock Celebrity Watchlist

JM J. Bullock

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: James Jackson Bullock

Birth Place: Casper, WY

Birthday: February 9, 1955, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:3.5 out of 5 (14 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Originally aspired to be an evangelistic singer.
  • Caught the acting bug in high school when he played the dad in Bye Bye Birdie.
  • Attended Oklahoma Baptist University on a music scholarship, but departed for Los Angeles after a couple of years. 
  • Big break came when he landed the role of Monroe Ficus on Too Close for Comfort in 1980.
  • Famously paired with Tammy Faye Messner for a 1996 talk show titled The Jim J. and Tammy Faye Show.
  • Has played five different roles in theatrical productions of Hairspray, most notably on Broadway as Wilbur Turnblad.
  • Is an active AIDS advocate and has been HIV-positive for more than 20 years.

Relationships

  • Ernest Bullock — Father
  • Beryl Bullock — Mother

College

  • Attended Oklahoma Baptist University, Shawnee, OK