J.K. Simmons Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Jonathan Kimble Simmons

Birth Place: Detroit, MI

Birthday: January 9, 1955, Capricorn

Profession: Actor, Singer

TV Guide Rating:(121 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

<em>The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon</em>

Jimmy Fallon and Billy Joel's Spontaneous Doo-Wop Version of "For the Longest Time" Is Amazing

One of the best musical performances to date on The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon occurred during a commercial break Wednesday and was completely unrehearsed. While filming promotional spots, Fallon and his guests Billy Joel and J.K. Simmons, al… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Totino's Super Bowl Commercial
02:04 — Totino's offers something for everyone this Super Bowl Sunday: pizza rolls for the guys and the Super Bowl Activity Pack for Women.
Teacher Snow Day
03:09 — If you thought teachers spend snow days at home grading papers, you thought wrong.
Career Day
04:06 — Jake's father (J.K. Simmons) reveals his unconventional job during Career Day at school: being a Japanese messy boy.
Anatomy of a Scene | 'Whiplash'
03:16 — The writer and director Damien Chazelle narrates a sequence from his film "Whiplash," featuring Miles Teller and J. K. Simmons.

Watch See all »

Sun Sep 25 5:30pm
Hidalgo TMC

A Pony Express rider enters his scrappy mustang in a race against Arabian thoroughbreds.

I’ll Watch408 Watching
Tue Sep 27 4:35am
Whiplash STZEN

A young jazz drummer is driven to the brink of insanity by his ruthless music teacher. If the talented drummer can just keep it together, he might be bound for greatness.

I’ll Watch136 Watching
Tue Sep 27 9:30am
Raising HopeThe Cultish Personality(Season 1, Episode 16) FXX

Jimmy's cousin Mike returns from a six-month spiritual journey with a new wife (Mary Lynn Rajskub) and a trio of brother-husbands. Meanwhile, Burt tries to help his brother (J.K. Simmons) fix his troubled father-son relationship with Mike.

I’ll Watch411 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Jonathan Kimble Simmons
  • Birth Place: Detroit, MI
  • Birthday: January 9, 1955, Capricorn
  • Profession: Actor, Singer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet