J.K. SimmonsCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Jonathan Kimble Simmons

Birth Place: Detroit, MI

Birthday: January 9, 1955, Capricorn

Profession: Actor, Singer

User Rating: (102 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Originally planned to be a singer and studied at the University of Montana to become a composer.
  • Starred as Captain Hook and Mr. Darling opposite gymnastics champ Cathy Rigby in the Broadway and touring revivals of Peter Pan.
  • Played Benny Southstreet in the 1992 Broadway revival of Guys and Dolls and can be heard on the cast recording.
  • Appeared as police psychiatrist Emil Skoda on Law & Order, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit and Law & Order: Criminal Intent.
  • Does commercial voice-over work, including the voice of the yellow M&M in the candy's TV ads.
  • As of 2011, has made five films with director Sam Raimi: For Love of the Game (1999); The Gift (2000); Spider-Man (2002); Spider-Man 2 (2004); and Spider-Man 3 (2007).

Awards

  • 2015, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Winner
  • 2005, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2010, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2009, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2007, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2015, Independent Spirit Awards — Best Supporting Male: Nominee
  • 2008, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2014, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role: Winner
  • 2015, Critics' Choice Movie Awards — Best Supporting Actor: Winner
  • 2015, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Supporting Actor: Nominee
  • 2014, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee

Relationships

  • Patricia Simmons — Mother
  • Donald William Simmons — Father
  • Michelle Schumacher — Wife
  • David Simmons — Brother
  • Elizabeth Simmons O'Neill — Sister

College

  • Attended the Ohio State University, Columbus, OH; University of Montana, Missoula, MT (BA in Music)